Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Removing .htaccess un/pw prompts from certain sites

Posted on 2004-04-14
4
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-04
Having little and less knowledge of .htaccess structure and functionality, I have been assigned to disabled the password prompting for one particular site on our server.  However, A) the .htaccess file is written in Perl, and B) I am not familiar enough with the syntax and functionality to make an assessment of what do do.

(note: we're running Apache 2.0.4)

There is also a htpasswd/ folder with 2 password files inside of it, and a separate htpassword file.  Here is a link to the file: http://www.brillohead.net/htsample.txt.

What can be changed or removed to not have a certain site have password prompting anymore?
0
Comment
Question by:ChefDavid
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:shaggyb
shaggyb earned 400 total points
ID: 10829863
you need to go into your httpd.conf file

and under the website... remove the authconfig directive to completely remove login prompts

0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
samri earned 1600 total points
ID: 10831923
hi ChefDavid,

You may wish to browse to Apache FAQ (http://httpd.apache.org/docs/misc/FAQ.html).  There is a section that discuss about providing authentication for remote user, while allowing local user without any password.

The URL is : ttp://httpd.apache.org/docs/misc/FAQ.html#remote-auth-onlyDeny from all

Allow from .domain.com
AuthType Basic
AuthUserFile /usr/local/apache/conf/htpasswd.users
AuthName "special directory"
Require valid-user
Satisfy any

Briefly, you may need to adjust the "Allow from .domain.com" to match the domain/IP address that you wish to exclude from the authentication prompt.

Allow from .yourdomain.com <--- will cause user from yourdomain.com to pass (the IP need to have PTR record define)
Allow from 123.123 <---- people from 123.123.x.x network
Allow from 123 <-- pople from 123.x.x.x network.

hope this would help.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:samri
ID: 10831931
0
 

Author Comment

by:ChefDavid
ID: 10835436
I actually just removed the .htaccess file from the domain's root folder, and problem solved.  However, I have much to learn so your answers will provide me with further guidance.
0