Solved

Which machine is better from these two:

Posted on 2004-04-14
11
297 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
From these two machine, which would be best for desktop publishing, web design, and graphics programs such as photoshop. - They are around the same price.

Thanks

1) Intel Pentium 4 Processor, 2.8GHz, 512K / 800 Front Side Bus - 4x512 PC333 Non-ECC DDR Memory - 146GB (10,000 rpm) U320/M SCSI Hard Drive - nVidia QuadroFX 500 (Dual-Monitor VGA - VGA/DVI) 128MB Graphics Card

2) Intel Xeon Processor, 2.4GHz, 512K Cache, 533MHz FSB - 1GB (2X512MB DIMM) 266MHz DDR Non-ECC SDRAM Memory - 73GB (15,000 rpm) U320/M SCSI Hard Drive - nVidia, Quadro4 280NVS, 2 VGA

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:semmes
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10823811
If you had a pair of Xeons, I would say system 2, but for a single cpu, system 1 should be better.  What I don't get is the memory in it - why not DDR400, to match the 800 FSB?  What speed is the bus going to run at, if you're using 333 memory?  The 800 FSB is the edge, as well as the extra RAM, but make sure it can run at 800.
0
 

Author Comment

by:semmes
ID: 10823847
In short, I have been offered a deal on either of these two machines.  They were ordered by customers and then cancelled, so the shop will not change the spec, otherwise, I would have asked for DDR400
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 10823862
i would say # 1 due to speed and a slower rpm on the hdd the higher rpm the shorter the life and well tell you the truth i have never seen a 15,000 rpm drive before      
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 75 total points
ID: 10823987
Go for system 1, then, it will have a 166 FSB to go with the 333 memory, as opposed to 133 for the 266 memory.  In addition to more RAM, you can upgrade in the future to DDR400 if you want to get a speed increase, as well as dropping in a faster cpu.  The Xeon system will be constrained to Xeon processors, and although the 15000 rpm drive is the fastest available, the 10000 rpm drive is not bad and offers more capacity.
0
 

Author Comment

by:semmes
ID: 10824051
Incidently, I have just spoken to them and they have offered me:

Intel Pentium 4 Processor, 3.0GHz, 512K / 800 Front Side Bus - 1GB (2x512) Dual-Channel DDR400 ECC RAM - 120GB(7200rpm) SATA/100 SATA Hard Drive - nVidia QuadroFX 500 (Dual-Monitor VGA - VGA/DVI) 128MB Graphics Card

it is slightly more than I wanted to spend, but may be worth it with the DDR400, however, it only has 7200 RPM HDD.  What do you recon?
0
 

Author Comment

by:semmes
ID: 10824270
..........Also, regarding system 2, it is cheaper than system 1, so I may be able to buy a second processor in the future.  Given this, would you still recommend system 1?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 10824385
this is a toss up between system 3 and 1.  They both have there pluses and minuses.  

I will say 1 because of the faster hard drive speed and more RAM.  This will make your picutures and stuff of that sort open and save quicker.
0
 

Author Comment

by:semmes
ID: 10824583
I have excluded system three, because it really is over my budget.  However, a point to note, although I do not think it will make a difference to your recommendations, System 1 has Intel 875P chipset and the Xeon has E7505 chipset
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 10827100
>>System 1 has Intel 875P chipset and the Xeon has E7505 chipset
that is like compairing apples and oranges, because they have two different uses


so i will still stick with 1.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10827372
A 2.4 Xeon will cost at least $202, according to pricewatch, so unless system 2 is cheaper by that amount AND has an empty socket, it would not be worth it.  The same dollars will buy you a much faster cpu in the future, so why be constrained to get a 2.4 Xeon in the future?
0
 

Author Comment

by:semmes
ID: 11503997
Your feedback was really good, would be grateful for help with this question:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Microchips/Q_21051714.html

thanks
0