Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

creating a button with a metalic effect

Posted on 2004-04-14
4
Medium Priority
?
731 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
hi

i want to know how to create a button with a shiny mettalic look using either fireworks mx or photoshop 7.0
i am an intermideate fireworks user but a bit of a novice in photoshop
thanx for any help
0
Comment
Question by:irfan_yasin
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:j3one
ID: 10824779
There are some presets you might be interested in. look in the effects panel.

Here are some basic steps...
-> Create a selection the size you want for your button
-> Fill with a gradiant of light grey/almost white to a medium/darker grey.
-> you can double click on the layer to add efects like bevel n ebosse.

->in filters you can use some of the paint effects to emulate scraches and metal texture. there are hundreds of way to do this, but as I am away from a computer with Photoshop I can give you a step by step right now. I am sure someone will be able to help you out here. you may want to try google for some simple tutorials.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 10824902
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
shamstar earned 525 total points
ID: 10825437
Here are a few turorials you can take a look at to help you.
Fireworks:
(just change the gradient color to silver for most of these tutorials)
- http://www.cbtcafe.com/fireworks/plasticbutton/index.html 
- http://www.virtualclues.com/tutorials/print.php?articleID=6
Using firework you should be familiar with styles and creating them.  Check out this link for more info on creating metalic styles: http://www.macromedia.com/devnet/mx/fireworks/articles/style_samples_pt2_03.html

Photoshop:
- http://www.newtutorials.com/metal-button-tutorial.htm
- http://www.proeffect.com/tutorials/tutorials.php?id=ps94

0
 

Expert Comment

by:whitexican
ID: 10840772
In case you do not know Adobe offers a large array of styles and action plug ins that you can dowload for free.
go to adobe and search for styles, actions, and popular and simple effects and filters to download.
I relaize the question may have already been answered I just wanted to help the guy wih the original question.

--whitexican
0