Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Cisco UBR7100 with rogue modems - match modem to cpe

Posted on 2004-04-14
4
Medium Priority
?
387 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
I've have a Cisco UBR7111, running IOS 12.1, acting as the DHCP server, with 41 cable modems and 30 hosts online.  
I want to see what host (cpe) belongs to which cable modem.  Can anyone help me with a cisco command or method that will provide this?

--Doug
0
Comment
Question by:d_willia
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:whippy_bb
ID: 10838706
Doug,

I have not worked on the UBR's, but if you send your config I (or other's) should be able to help with the commands you need to use.
Regards,

Whippy :)
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:d_willia
ID: 10841425
I am using a pretty basic config.  I don't want to post it here, but you can see a typical UBR config here:
http://www.cisco.com/univercd/cc/td/doc/product/cable/ubr7100/scg7100/scg71acc.htm

--Doug
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
kpmas earned 1000 total points
ID: 10871447
Try this to start:

show interface cable 1/0 modem 0

presuming cable 1/0 is your cmts interface...  if that helps, there are various things you can do to track down customers... let me know if this helps and we can go from there...

Paul
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:d_willia
ID: 10874470
kpmas,
If only you were a couple days earlier.  That is the exact command I was looking for, but I just finished a manual audit.

Thanks again.

--Doug
0