Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PocketPC Emulator can't sync with desktop

Posted on 2004-04-14
13
Medium Priority
?
810 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hello,

I currently have the PocketPC 2003 emulator installed on a computer and I need to be able to syncronize with it (for obvious reasons) but I have a problem, this computer only has 1 comm port.

As far as I can see, you can only create a partnership with a handheld by directly connecting it to a PC, and once you do that you can sync via network etc, but you must make that physical connection at least once.  You can do this with the emulators by using a serial cable and connecting it to both comm1 and comm2 ports, having the PC listen on one and the handheld emulator on the other.  This will allow them to sync, create a partnership, etc.  Once that is done, you can get rid of the cable and sync through the network.

My problem is, this computer only has one serial port onboard, and it does not have any connectors on the motherboard to simply connect a ribbon cable serial port too, which means I cannot connect them through the method above.

Does anyone know how to somehow link comm1 and comm2 together so they can talk to eachother without having a cable connect them (software based obviously) or even how to create a partnership through the network?

Thanks
mdegood
0
Comment
Question by:mdegood
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MaB
ID: 10836049
I don't understand your description. AFAIK an emulator is a software emulated pocket PC "window" used for developing purposes to see how the application your developing would look on the pocket PC. I've never heard of a "handheld emulator".

To set up a partnership with a pocket PC you need to connect the pocket PC with the serial port and run the Active Sync program on the desktop. This will detect your pocket PC and install the partnership with it. Once you've done that you can sync via the serial cable, the infrared port, bluetooth or a network.

BR MaB
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mdegood
ID: 10836721
"To set up a partnership with a pocket PC you need to connect the pocket PC with the serial port and run the Active Sync program on the desktop. This will detect your pocket PC and install the partnership with it. Once you've done that you can sync via the serial cable, the infrared port, bluetooth or a network."

That is correct.  However, as I said, I can't actually connect this pocketPC since it is an emulator.  Since you said you don't understand how this is possible, I'll explain.

Microsoft has a PocketPC Emulator out for software developers that is free to download ( http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=9996B314-0364-4623-9EDE-0B5FBB133652&displaylang=en ).  This acts exactly like any other type of virtual computer, it allocates system resources etc and gives them to the virtual computer.  This allows you to actually have a PocketPC on your computer so that you can test software etc.  Unlike simulating just another OS, it simulates a whole computer / handheld, which allows for a more in-depth test etc.


My problem then, is how do I connect them?  I posted here hoping that someone might know how to get the handheld to create a partnership without ever connecting physically, but that doesn't sound possible.  Only other solution I can think of is a software product that connects the comm1 and comm2 via software instead of a cable (the support for the emulator says that you need to connect it with a serial cable to initialize the original partnership, but as I said before, that's not possible with this machine).

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MaB
ID: 10839742
The problem is I don't really understand your setup where you describe the emulator as hardware that needs to be connected to the serial port(s), since the emulator is software..

But, trying to understand your configuration, I ask another question. Do you have the emulator installed on one PC and trying to connect this "emulator PC" to another PC and sync between the two PC's?

I tried to follow your link to see exactly what emulator you're talking about but it didn't seem to work at the moment.

The setup I have when programming for pocket PC is the development environment and teh emulator on the same PC. That's why I'm a bit confused. Maybe if the link decides to work I will no longer be confused. :-)

BR MaB
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mdegood
ID: 10841173
"The setup I have when programming for pocket PC is the development environment and teh emulator on the same PC."

That's the same setup I have... however the troubleshooting guide that I was looking at when I couldn't get it to create a partnership says that I need to connect a serial cable between comm1 and comm2 of the same computer, designating comm1 to the emulator, and comm2 to activesync.  But this isn't possible because I don't have 2 serial ports on this machine, only one.  I could go out and buy a PCI serial adapter, but that's overkill and I don't want to do it if I don't have to.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MaB
ID: 10841308
Well. That rings a bell somewhere deep in my mind. I didn't need to synchronize with my emulator since I couldn't use it for developing purposes anyway because the symbol PDA i was developing for didn't support that.

When looking around for a solution to the "sync the emulator" problem I believe I gave up for the same reason. Only one serial on my PC and there wasn't any way around that problem. Let me update myself about the problem and see if I can find a solution. This will take some time though, hope you don't mind. I'll be back as soon as I find something.

MaB
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MaB
ID: 10841370
Is this an option for you:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/guide_ppc/htm/ppc_using_emulator_with_activesync__zxtb.asp

It's the only other possible way I can find to sync between desktop and emulator for now.

MaB
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mdegood
ID: 10844664
Heh, that just happens to be the exact troubleshooting guide I mentioned before, which tells you to connect a serial cable to yourself, but only having one serial port I can't do it.

I'm glad I'm not going insane though, I was begining to think that I was the only person to experience this problem.  They really should make a way to create a partnership via the network, then this would be solved...

Thanks for trying, I may just be SOL...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MaB
ID: 10856927
I see that the link does go to the emulator sync over serial but there is another option "syncing with virtual switch" that I intended to link to. That was what I wondered if it were an option for you. If you follow the link and look in the navigation pane right next to syncing over serial you'll find the option sync with virtual switch.

BR MaB
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mdegood
ID: 10859907
yeah, but you can only do that after you have a partnership created.  Which is why my need is to get the partnership created, and then I can sync over the network....
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MaB
ID: 10860010
OK!

Bummer :-(

I've never understood the business of needing to do the first sync with serial. It should at least be possible to sync via IR.

Sorry to say I'm out of ideas, though. I believe it can't be done.

BR MaB
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
cindy_k earned 1000 total points
ID: 11167849
You can set the Registry Setting and FAKE a partnership. All you need to do is edit the Emulators Registry.

As far as using a registry editor, the remote registry editor that comes with eVC 4.0 should work to the emulator successfully.
If you need one that runs on the emulator you will have to get one that is compiler for X86 and that is very difficult to find. There is a project you can download from http://www.codeproject.com/ce/redit.asp that will help you compile one for the Emulator if you want to.

As for how to do it... I found this post that may help you out:
http://groups.google.com/groups?q=Windows+CE+registry+Partnership+keys&hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&selm=%236HEBQ%23zDHA.1680%40TK2MSFTNGP12.phx.gbl&rnum=6


What I am not sure on is why you need to use ActiveSync with the emulator. The Development environment will connect to the emulator without ActiveSync making an actual connection. If you want to copy software you have that normally runs on the handheld and have it run on the emulator, I am afraid you will be disappointed.

As I said above the emulator uses the desktops (X86) processor. Most programs compiled for the handhelds are for the ARM processor.  

Hope this helps,
Cindy_K
0