[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003: where to send mail for unknown recipients

Posted on 2004-04-14
5
Medium Priority
?
402 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
We need to send all mail destined to unknown recipients on our domain to a single mailbox.

How can this be done in exchange 2003 ?

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Question moved to Exchange area by turn123, PE
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
0
Comment
Question by:tdemeyer
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:timiano
ID: 10829139
I can't imagine it is any different in Exch2k to 2k3.  Right click default virtual smtp server, properties, messages, send copy of non-delivery report to.  Fill that in with the name of the mailbox you want ndrs to go to.

Timiano
0
 

Author Comment

by:tdemeyer
ID: 10832626
Can the message itself also be forwarded? (not the ndr)?

Reason for this: my boss has lost quite a few emails, due to the fact that he has a hard to remember / hard to type email adress (BTW: one he has chosen himself!!)

Now he wants all misspelled, misadressed mail to be present in one mailbox, so he can review the list once in a while (will be fun though, considering the vaste amount of spam we receive...)

T
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:timiano
timiano earned 200 total points
ID: 10832818
There isn't a specific catch all way in exchange, where to say if the address doesn't exist send to this one, an event sink would need to be written to accomplish this.  However, all is not lost, as you can do one of a couple of things.

1) give your boss access to the badmail directory, and let him peruse the .eml files

2) copy the mails from the badmail directory to a user via IFS, which is usually the M: drive.

Option 2 is probably your best bet.  You could create a user called undelivered, where that mail box would then reside via IFS on M:\yourdomainname.com\username.  If you then create a batch file/script to copy non-delivered items from the badmail folder to a folder on this users mailbox, you can then look through them with a normal outlook client.

Timiano
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
marc_nivens earned 200 total points
ID: 10844831
How To:  Create a "Catchall" mailbox sink for Exchange 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/?id=324021

This should work for E2k3 as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tdemeyer
ID: 10844915
This would copy all messages to a single mailbox, not just the non-deliverable incoming..

Tim
0