Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Information store service will not start

Posted on 2004-04-14
5
Medium Priority
?
396 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
After doing an in place upgrade from Exchange 5.5 to Exchange 2000. the MS Exchange IS will not start. Event 7000 and 7009 are recorded in the system event log. I also receive an Error 1053 if I attempt to start the service manually.
0
Comment
Question by:thinfuse
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Mob-bom earned 672 total points
ID: 10824336
check the permissions of the account set to logon the IS

Services > MS Info Store > Properties.

If its set as Local System account, try changing to This Account and put in the account of the System Admin that has full rights to Org, Site, and Config
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:dstoker509
dstoker509 earned 664 total points
ID: 10824403
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:marc_nivens
marc_nivens earned 664 total points
ID: 10844804
Please do not change the account the services are set to start with, leave it as localsystem.  Assuming you've applied the latest service packs for Windows and Exchange, check the following:

- Launch ADSIEdit
- Expand Configuration, services, ms exchange, org name, admin groups, ag name, servers, servername.
- Open properties on the cn=Information Store object.
- Find the property called msExchESEMaxParamCacheSize
- Ensure that this is not 0.  If it is, clear it.

A common problem with 5.5 in place upgrades is certain values set by the 5.5 performance optimizer coming over incorrectly and applying to the IS object.  As with the above example, the max param cache size does not need to be 0 or the service will not start.

Assuming this doesn't fix it, what is the description of the events you posted and are you getting any other events in the app/system log when you start the IS?
0