Solved

Not booting - disk problem I suspect. Seagate st380021a

Posted on 2004-04-14
11
599 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi

The machine is running Win2k. The disk is running firmware 3.19 - Ive managed to get the data off of it by putting it in a different machine as a slave - but its not letting me boot from it as a master.. It gets onto the screen with the bar at the bottom of the screen "Starting Windows". It freezes at the end of the bar.

Any ideas?

0
Comment
Question by:davels
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Luniz2k1
ID: 10824416
You could try pressing F8 when it 1st begins to boot, then select Boot Logging.  Then when it hangs again, restart, F8 again, and boot into safe mode.  Boot logging creates a file called NTBTLOG.TXT in the same directory Windows is installed in.  Then you can view that file and it can help determine what driver/file it is hanging on.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:davels
ID: 10824503
It won't allow me to boot into safemode... so I wont be able to view this file

Thanks
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Luniz2k1
ID: 10824521
Well, u can view that file by placing the HD back into your other PC that you used to back it up.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:davels
ID: 10824757
Ok, thanks. Ill give this a go.

It seemed that mup.sys was the file it got stuck on before... but Ill view the log and see
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Luniz2k1
ID: 10824907
As noted in other posts about mup.sys, it may not be mup.sys that it is hanging on, but one right after.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Luniz2k1 earned 500 total points
ID: 10824969
From what I have read, it seems that you may have a hardware device failure.  Try removing any devices that you dont need to boot the pc.  Some people have had this problem because of a faulty video card.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:davels
ID: 10825113
Ive tried it in 3 different machines and it produces the same problem, it always stops at the same point. So no real point reseating the hardware or removing devices I think...

Im waiting for it to run through the Seagate Tools software diagnostic - then ill try the other stuff
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:b_vishwajit
ID: 10839222
Is there any significant change in the sound made by hard drive during boot up? If sound is not same as before (i mean when it used to boot normaly) then you certainly have a mechanical problem with your device.But its a good idea though to use diagnostic tools.Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:b_vishwajit
ID: 10839251
If everything is ok with your hard drive then i would suggest you to run a repair installation of win2k on your hard disk. Just connect your HDD as a master to MOBO then boot the machine from your CD-ROM with win2k installation cd inserted in it. The set up checks your system for previous installation. When it prompts you to continue the installation, you get an option to repair the already installed windows OS. Just do a repair and your current file system will remain intact. This should work. Waiting for fdbk.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:magus123
ID: 10893891
i suggest from your windows 2000 cd run a repair or restore for your particular  problem, ive
had issues like this with a ata100 card and by doing this  windows restored some basic
start up files and  files to be able to boot windows back up again with out loosing anything
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:b_vishwajit
ID: 10894271
I already suggested the reapairing.
0