Solved

PERMANENTLY deleting msn gaming zone directory in WinXP

Posted on 2004-04-14
15
7,935 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
This question is further to that completed at
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Miscellaneous/Q_20911365.html

Basically, some programmer prat has deemed that the directory MSN gamzing zone must always exist on my pc (within proram files dir). Every time I delete this directory (which above link asked how to do) it comes back again when rebooting into Windows.

I have stopped the files within the sub directory being created by deleting registry keys relating to 'msn gaming zone' but can't stop the directories themselves being recreated.   How do I do this ?

There are still some registry keys relating to MSN but I am reluctant to delete without being sure they won't affect use of my IE6.  

As I take great offence to this type of big brother attitude on my pc, there's 200 points up for grabs to get stick it to them.
thanks
K
0
Comment
Question by:Kyliem
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +4
15 Comments
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Greetings Kyliem,
Well, sounds like you've taken the necessary steps.
Not sure why it's not working for you.
There is an INF file located in %systemroot%\INF\igames.inf for this.
Try uninstalling it from Control Panel/Add-remove, if there.
Then rename this file to something else.

If that doesn't work - you can prevent the folder creation, by simply deleting it as you have, and then creating a file of the same name as the folder (then the folder will NOT be able to be recreated for certain...)
~sirbounty
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ChrisPy
Comment Utility
This should work:

Microsoft Knowledge Base Article - 186161 Zone: How to Remove and Reinstall the Zone Software

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;186161&Product=msn

Just skip the last step ;)

ChrisPy
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
Comment Utility
maybe you have something in your startup group, there are programs which heal themselves then run i.e. recreate missing directories

if you know the registry you can check it there, plus look at Start,Programs,Startup

Registry keys

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\

then look in Run and RunOnce

USE REGISTRY WITH CAUTiON!!!!!


if your not confident, download the trial version of System Mechanice (excellent tool but dont use its antivirus if you already have one installed) http://www.iolo.com
then look in the startup manager, gives a list of apps that run when starting up, you can delete or disable them

0
 

Author Comment

by:Kyliem
Comment Utility
Hi,
ChrisPy - Looked at the link and the programs it tells me to unistall in add/remove are not listed at all.
rockiroads - tried the registry edit in previous question linked to this but without result.
It may be that editing the registry has removed the listing from Add/Remove (is that possible?).  If so, maybe if I re-install it all and try deleting it again from scratch.  
thanks
K
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ChrisPy
Comment Utility
OK, if the program that it tells you to Add/Remove on that step isn't there, skip that step and follow all the others as precisely as possible. KB articles are usually very accurate, but there are variations with all the differnet hardware/software combinations out there. Let me know how it goes!

ChrisPy

And yes, it is possile that a reference to the program in the registry section of add/remove was what caused that. To make sure you have it unisntalled, and that the reference was not just deleted, you might want to reinstall the Microsoft MSN Gaming Zone software, and then follow the entire KB article in order. I would actually recommend this solution, as it covers all your bases.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kyliem
Comment Utility
Hven't forgotten, just haven't had my laptop connected up to internet for a while so can't re-install to unistall.  Pts coming soon, by end of next week, promise!
K
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Comkill
Comment Utility
Well,  just to let you know, you're not alone.  I have the exact same problem.  I tried going into the msn gaming zone/windows directory through DOS mode and it would not allow me to enter the sytax of msn gamin zone with the spaces involved.  So I'm going try a suggestion I read in the question that started this one, which is to use <TAB> to autocomplete the directory name and hopefully that will allow me to delete the directories.  Please post if a resolution is found.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kyliem
Comment Utility
Comkill, I managed to delete the windows sub directory of Gaming zone and stopped the files from re-generating but I think I have to reload the msn gaming software again in it's entirety in order to try and remove it thoroughly.  It seems at moment that deleting the registry entries has caused the software to disappear from the 'add/remove prorams' option.  I must admit I thought I'd checked that out before I started right back at beginning but as i can't remember 100% I gotta reload to check.  havn't had time to bring laptop to work yet in order to do this though.  
Have you deleted registry entries etc ?  if not, does the software appear in add/remove?  I ask because if yuo hven't deleted anything from registry and you don't have option to remove either then I ain't gonna waste time relaoding the darn thing.!   I'll let you know how I get on though, hopefully by Wednesday this week.
K
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kyliem
Comment Utility
Hi, I've had zilch luck stopping the creation of the bloody msn crap as:
(1) re-installed game zoning software from msn website to ensure I had all components.
(2) deleted from within control panel but it left the annoying dir in question there
(3) rebooted into safe mode and deleted using rd /q /s and it went.  However, rebooted and it came back, Grrrrrrr !!!
(4) deleted all reg entries relating to msn gaming, repeated (2) & (3) with exact same result, double Grrrrrr!!!
(5) repeated (3) but created text file with same name as dir and that stopped it upon reboot as 'sirbounty' originally said.

Whilst this might stop the annoying little programmer, it's still only a work around which I'm not 100% happy with as I still ahve a file caled msn gaming zone.  Now call me petty (ok, you can stop now) but it's just personal now.  I want to be able to **** msn gaming zone off completely without ahving tow ork around it.

If anyone can come up with a once and for all solution then I'll offload 500 points to them!

In meantime, simple as it seems I'm awarding points to sirbounty since only thing that has effectively worked.

K.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ChrisPy
Comment Utility
Did you follow the final steps after reinstalling and removing via add/remove programs? From your posts, it sounds like you used A/R then booted into safe mode for some reason.

ChrisPy

Remove Zone.com Heartbeat ActiveX control or plug-in.

For additional information about how to do this, click the article number below to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
225041 Zone: How to Remove the Heartbeat ActiveX Control

Empty the Temporary Internet Files folder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kyliem
Comment Utility
Hi, yes I did follow the instructions but the removal doesn't include the directory. I guess they leave it there regardless, for our 'benefit' should we ever want msn gaming in future.  I couldn't delete it within widnows mode so hence why resorted to safemode.
K
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ChrisPy
Comment Utility
That's strange. I had this issue a long time ago, and remember this solution working for me. Well, if computers made sense, I would be working less!

ChrisPy
0
 

Expert Comment

by:eric_ruck
Comment Utility
Is anyone interested in the right answer to this question?  Found it elsewhere, can't take credit for it myself.  On WinXP or at least some versions thereof, MSN Game Zone is now part of the operating system (Justice Dept, are you listening?)  To get rid of it, go to the Control Panel, Add/Remove Programs applet, Windows Component tab, Accessories And Utilities Details, Games Details and uncheck "Internet Games".  Click OK twice to dismiss dialogs, then "Next" to complete the process.

Eric
0
 

Expert Comment

by:selvan777
Comment Utility
Add or Remove Programs - Add\Remove Windows Components - Accessories and Utilities - Games

I've had the box next to Games (and all in it) unchecked and the MSN Gaming Zone directory still will not go away.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:eric_ruck
Comment Utility
It's been a long while but perhaps you need to reboot.  If the directory is still there you should be able to remove it.  If that doesn't work you might have to try that trick I used to get WinXP to stop hijacking zip files...let me know.

Eric
0