Solved

Paper Trays -- LexMark Optra S laser printers

Posted on 2004-04-14
4
957 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
We have two (2) Lexmark Optra S laser printers. Both have the maximum optional add-on paper trays (envelope feeder and three (3) 500 sheet add-on trays). The Lexmarks have:
-- The flip-down multi-purpose feeder (called “multipurpose feeder” and “manual paper feed” in dialogs)
-- The built-in 250 sheet drawer (called “tray 1” in dialogs)
-- Three (3) optional 500 sheet drawers (called “Tray 2, Tray 3 and Tray 4” in dialogs)
-- The optional 75 envelope feeder (called “envelope feeder” in dialogs)
In addition to the above, the Lexmark printer driver has options for:
-- “Default Tray (Automatically Select)” and
-- “Automatically Select”

I want to put Bond paper in Tray 1 and Tray 2 and plain copier paper in Tray 3 and 4.

I want it so that when it runs out of bond in Tray 1 or 2, that it will continue printing from its partner tray, but if both are out, not to print from 3 or 4.

Likewise I want it so that when it runs out of coppier paper in Tray 3 or 4, that it will continue printing from its partner tray, but if both are out, not to print from 1 or 2.

How can this be done?
0
Comment
Question by:GrayStrickland
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:sciwriter
sciwriter earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
I don't think you can do it with the Windows XP drivers for the Optra S.  MS XP drivers are too simplified.  Go to Lexmark's site and download the Windows 2000 drivers for the exact model.  The 2000 drivers were usually fairly complete.  On one machine only (just to test it), remove the XP drivers and install the 2000 -- or "update" drivers, if you prefer, from the printer properties dialog.  If you now have the right choices, you will have to update the drivers on all machines using the printer, not just the server.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
DansDadUK earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Most modern PCL printers allow you to set the 'Paper Type' for each tray via the front panel, or (remotely) via PJL sequences, or WebJetAdmin (or equivalent) browsers.

The 'Paper Type' values form a Limited Value Set, and are not necessarily the same on different printers. The appropriate printer driver 'configuration' tab should show you the options available for the target printer.

Examples of allowed values would be something like 'Plain', 'Transparency', 'Letterhead', 'Drilled'.

Once paper types have been associated with particular trays (paper sources), these values are (usually) persistent, and remain in force (even if the printer is powered off and on) until explicitly changed again.

So associate paper type of 'Plain' with trays 3 and 4, and 'Bond' (or whatever the closest value in the Limited Value Set is)  with trays 1 and 2.

The final outcome will depend on how the driver selects paper sources, but if you use a driver appopriate to the printer type, it should cater for the paper type being set as described.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Herman D'Hondt
Comment Utility
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Delete/No Refund
Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

hdhondt
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 

Author Comment

by:GrayStrickland
Comment Utility
The latest driver from the Lexmark site *is* vastly more capable than the one from Microsoft. It is easier to configure and more powerful.
0