Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Web Addressing

Posted on 2004-04-14
3
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
My company URL is www.activedataservices.com.  I want to add a prefix such as test.activedataservices.com.  How can I do this?

Thank you,
Jon Kotkin
0
Comment
Question by:JonKotkin
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Luniz2k1 earned 80 total points
ID: 10825062
It would need to be added to the DNS setup of your domain.  Depending on who is hosting your company URL, it would need to be added to the DNS server setup for your domain on that server.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:plq
ID: 10825149
Try doing

ping test.activedataservices.com

If you get an IP address back, that means that a DNS wildcard is in place, and all you need to do is setup host headers on your web server

If you get "not found", you need to get your ISP or network administrator to get the DNS setup as Luniz2k1 says

I am told that DNS wildcards are bad practice but I think they're ok on low volume sites
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:plq
ID: 10825161
nah, just tried it. You need to take  Luniz2k1 's advice
0