Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problems with Multiple Boot Partitions in Windows 2000

Posted on 2004-04-14
2
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I am a MCSE student with Multiple Boot computers.  On the computer in question I have a C-drive which contains XP Professional, D-drive contains 2K Professional, & E-drive contains 2K Adv. Svr. & a F-drive (80gb data drive). During one of my labs I was instructed me to blow away my Advanced Server OS, and reload.  This worked correctly and I can get into my 2K Professional OS, but I was not able to load my XP Professional.  I decided to repair my XP Prof. boot by reloading my XP Professional from the orginal CD, and while doing so I recveived this error message during the installing devices portion:
 
unregmp2.exe Entry Point not Found
The procedure entry point GetIUMS could not be located in the dynamic link library MSDART.DLL
 
This stops the reinstalling of the XP OS.  Is their a way to correct this error without completely reinstalling a clean copy of Win XP Prof?
 
May be through one of the other OS's?
Any other thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:mrbass78
2 Comments
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 2000 total points
ID: 10825092
Try booting into recovery console and typing:

FIXBOOT

Also check these sites for information on how to perform a repair install of XP:
 http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm
 http://www.webtree.ca/windowsxp/repair_xp.htm (Last Known Good/Safe Mode/Recovery Console/Repair)
 http://www.windowsreinstall.com/ (Choose Pro or Home from the side-bar)
 http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=306084 (Restore to previous state)

In-place upgrade: http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=315341

How to access Safe Mode:
  http://www.webtree.ca/windowsxp/repair_xp.htm#How%20to%20access%20Safe%20Mode:

How to access Last Known Good (LKG):
 http://www.webtree.ca/windowsxp/repair_xp.htm#How%20to%20access%20Last%20Known%20Good%20Configuration:

Recovery Console:
  http://www.webtree.ca/windowsxp/repair_xp.htm#How%20to%20access%20the%20Recovery%20Console:

How to recover from a Corrupted Registry where XP won't start:
 http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=307545
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10825188
Your version of msdart.dll may be corrupt: run sfc /scannow to see if that will fix it.

I have also rerun the repair install when I got this error and everything was ok the second time.
0