[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

which distro of linux is for me

Posted on 2004-04-14
4
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
GanG !!!

Right now I am in middle of setting a small server, which will serve as mail server, web server and File and Data Server. This is for a small startup business. I want to make it a linux box, for the obvious security reasons. Which Distrubution of Linux is good for me? Any suggesstions.

I already have Mandrake 9.0 on CDs. I need some suggestions from experts.  Can I use that for server.

Thanks,
CJ
0
Comment
Question by:joshichinu
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 10825255
A recent version of any of the mainstream Linux distros (RedHat, Mandrake, SuSE, etc) should be fine. Just remember to bring the distro you choose up to date w/respect to the vendor's security updates as soon as you have the OS installed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joshichinu
ID: 10825282
Is there such a thing as Linux Mandrake Server. Just like Windows has desktop operating system and Server Operating system. I know Red had has Entriprise editon and all, but I didn't see anything for Mandrake...
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 10825293
Get a newer Mandrake... 9.2 is a big improvement over 9.0, and you can get 10.0 Community edition which is even better. The 10.0 Official edition will be released in May, so perhaps you can wait until then:-)...
If you are a club member (http://www.mandrakeclub.com) you get "early access" to new distro versions, and silver (and above) get to download the PowerPak version (commercial drivers and apps... and demos).

Very nice, and an easy choice if you're already familiar with Mdk.

-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Gns earned 200 total points
ID: 10825341
And yes, there is an "Advanced/corporate" version... As all such it is mainly the release cycle/lifetime expectancy that sets it apart... and a focus on stability. This usually leads to slightly ... stale ... package versions.
Also the 2.1 version is kind of old, so there should be a newer version in the not-so-distant future (pure speculation on my part:-)

-- Glenn
0