Solved

On / Off Switch on CAT 5 cables

Posted on 2004-04-14
9
1,659 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Does anyone make a simple on / off switch for CAT 5 cables ?

Not a networking switch, something more like a light switch. So I can keep two networks isolated 99% of the time and just connect them up when I need to.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:plq
9 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Luc Franken
Luc Franken earned 100 total points
ID: 10825132
Hi plq,

Pretty easy in fact, you will just need a four contact switch (or an eight contact switch in case you want to go to a Gbit network some day) to just cut off the lines. It'll appear to your computer like you just pulled the plug.

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Luniz2k1 earned 300 total points
ID: 10825162
I am suprised that they actually make something like this:

http://www.rogerssystems.com/store/moreinfo.cfm?Product_ID=287
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Luniz2k1
ID: 10825181
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:plq
ID: 10825250
Can't go wrong at 9$ - but I'm in the UK, so lets see what comes up over here.

thanks
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:marklar1
ID: 10825365
If you want a switch why not bridge accross between two hubs... plug one hub into the other to make the connection... unplug it when you dont want a connection. No more effort than a lightswitch.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:wmilliga
ID: 10827898


A better solution would be to start out with a decent LAN switch, where you could telnet in to administratively enable/disable the switchport.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:brandinius
ID: 10828765
I may be thinking too simply on this one, but how about one of these?

http://www.cablesnmor.com/rj45-coupler.html
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:haresh-nyc
haresh-nyc earned 100 total points
ID: 10829190
hi,
what about using a hub or switch that has a built in button for cross-over.
you could enable or disable the cross over function thereby disconnecting or connecting whenever needed by using the button.

haresh
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:plq
ID: 10830345
Good point haresh. Our hubs already have uplink buttons so I guess turning that off will isolate the second network.

Best 500 points I ever spent !!!
0