Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Printer Sharing on windows 2000

Posted on 2004-04-14
2
Medium Priority
?
1,822 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hi,

I am having problems in setting up a printer share on a network containing 3 m/c running win2k - I can set the printer share OK, but when "adding" the printer to the other m/c's, in order to see the shared printer I need to have a connection present to a mapped folder on the sharing m/c, which of course needs to have name and password supplied.

How can I make the printer shared and available to the other machines without giving login details to the other operators?

The shared printer is connected by USB port

regards

Peter J
0
Comment
Question by:petercircuit
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JammyPak earned 1500 total points
ID: 10825304
yes, you have to be authenticated on the print server before you can connect to the shared printer....all win2K shares need authentication to allow access to them...

maybe try enabling the guest account, and giving that access to the shared printer.
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10825359
Hmm. I see a couple of options for you to try...

Let Everyone's permissions apply to anonymous users as well:
   Click Start->Run->SECPOL.MSC /S <ENTER>
     Navigate to Local Policies/Security Options.
     Double click "Network Access:Let Everyone permissions apply to anonymous users"
     Click Enabled and click OK

or, try this from a command prompt (Start->Run->CMD)

 NET USE \\Server\IPC$ /User:DomainName\UserName Password /Persistent:Yes
 (should also be able to use /User:User@Domain Password)
0