Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows Server 2003 and dual monitor support

Posted on 2004-04-14
6
Medium Priority
?
326 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
I have my desktop running Server 2003 for testing and monitoring functions.  I have two video cards installed in the mahcine (Dell GX240).  The OS "sees" both of the video cards (one AGP, other PCI), yet the display properties does not allow me to enable or set options for the second display adapter.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:philwaltherjr
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jdgall
ID: 10827052
DId you install the drivers & software from the manufacturers website for the card?
0
 

Author Comment

by:philwaltherjr
ID: 10827583
I should have added that I am using an ATI Rage128 Pro AGP and an ATI Rage XL PCI.

ATI Website....
"All drivers for Windows Server 2003 are maintained and deployed by Microsoft. This operating system currently provides drivers for RAGE XL products only."

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
beaker67 earned 250 total points
ID: 10828388
Try going into the BIOS settings and changing "Primary Video Controller" to "Auto", if it isn't already...

http://support.dell.com/us/en/kb/document.asp?dn=1057888
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:SciGuy
ID: 10829702
I got it working on my machine a while back, but I dont know the exact details.  All I remember is that I had to use my card's windows 2000/XP drivers and utilities.

On another laptop with a RADEON 7500, I used ATI's hydravision util to get it working.

of course, both my scenarios are different than yours ;)   but it might be worth a try...
0