[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

No hardware compression

Posted on 2004-04-14
8
Medium Priority
?
679 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I have a HP DLT VS 40/80 internal drive and the hardware compression has recently turned off. I have tested the compression using the HP diagnostic tools and it needs to turn the compression on first and it does this for the duration of the test, Test is successful. How do I turn on the hardware compression permanently?


0
Comment
Question by:nortona25
8 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 500 total points
ID: 10825906
I would have thought this is an option in the backup program, in case there were times you didn't want to use compression.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dovidmichel
ID: 10826108
Callandor is correct, It is enabled and disabled via the backup program.

In ARCserve NT it is done via the Device Manager window. In the case of ARCserve if a tape is loaded that was non-compressed that status will be automatically maintained. To change the status of a tape from non-compressed to compressed it is necessary to do a Quick Erase Plus on the tape and then enable compression and format the tape. From that point on ARCserve will always enable compression at the drive when that tape is loaded regardless of how the drive was previously set.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nortona25
ID: 10827276
Using Veritas 9.1, the software setting have been set 'compression enabled'.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dovidmichel
ID: 10827343
So what is really going on?
Is the application reporting compression enabled but there is evidence that compression is disabled?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Timotheus1
ID: 10828280
Expanding on Dovid's comment? what types of files are you backing up? Application and text files can usually be compressed 2:1, but files that are already compressed (Like ZIP and RAR files, as well as lossy compressed files like AVI MPEG JPEG and GIF files generally cannot be compressed much.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dovidmichel
ID: 10953495
nortona25,

Did you discover that compression really was enabled and it is just getting a very poor compression ratio?

If the product manual says compression is enabled/disabled via the software (Mode Select command) and the software reports that compression is enabled then how do you know that compression is not enabled.

I am interested in what happened here, please update the issue.
0