Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VB6 to VB.NET

Posted on 2004-04-14
4
Medium Priority
?
1,455 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Ok so I had a project in VB6 and migrated it to VB.NET which was a huge headache but I finally got it to compile and run.  So then I had to upgrade my computer, I try to load the project and run it on the new computer and I keep getting this type of error:

Type 'AxMSComctlLib.AxToolbar' is not defined.
Type 'AxMSComctlLib.AxStatusBar' is not defined.

you get the idea...  I have installed VB6 and Visual Studio 6, linked to every library I can think of and I still get these errors.  Can anyone tell me what I need to reference to make this go away?


0
Comment
Question by:bluedaisydawg
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:viperweb
ID: 10825723
Do you have the most current installation of .NET Framework installed?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bluedaisydawg
ID: 10825772
.NET Framework 1.1 and Visual Studio.net 2003
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:viperweb
ID: 10825833
http://www.artinsoft.com/iproducts/winformstoweb/WebDoc/WinformsToWeb.AxMSComctlLib.AxToolbar.asp

It seems to be a class of some sort, maybe this site will help. You might need to downoad the class so you can use it, unless you already ahve it.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
unknown_routine earned 750 total points
ID: 10827521
had to upgrade my computer
====================
Get  and install Visual studio Service pack 6 from here

http://msdn.microsoft.com/vstudio/downloads/updates/sp/vs6/sp6/default.aspx
0