[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Switching text in TextArea.

Posted on 2004-04-14
4
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
hi!

I am trying to fine convenient way to switch text(from one sentence to another sentence) in TextArea when button is clicked.
Any suggestions will be helpful...

Thanks,


0
Comment
Question by:dkim18
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Webstorm earned 160 total points
ID: 10825860
Hi dkim18,

To change the text you can use setText:

    TextArea ta=new TextArea("first text");
    Button b=new Button("OK");

    ...
    b.addActionListener(
        new ActionListener(){
            public void actionPerformed(ActionEvent ev)
            {
                 // ta.getText();
                 ta.setText("second text");
            }
        }
    }

What do you mean by "to switch text" ? Can you give some examples ?

0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 160 total points
ID: 10825946
You can keep your sentences in arrays:

final String[] SENTENCES = { "xxx", "yyy", "zzz" };
int sentenceIndex = 0;


public void actionPerformed(ActionEvent ev)
{
    ta.setText(SENTENCES[sentenceIndex++ % SENTENCES.length]);
}


0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 10826223
8-)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Webstorm
ID: 10826594
:-)
0