Solved

Spyware? Trojan? Malware?  Types on its own

Posted on 2004-04-14
7
285 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I have a friend who's email seems to type on its own.  He uses AOL.  Also, I heard of someone with a similar problem when using a search engine and the search phrase is typed on its own.... almost like there is a ghost sitting there typing or someone is controlling there computer.  Basically if she types a word and then lets the computer just sit, it starts typing its own words.  This is an example of something that it just typed:
 
hkjhand the I how I have were a file and the to the and if it did in the home

The only thing she typed was the "hkjh".  Anyone ever heard of this or has a solution?  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:adrian78
7 Comments
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 150 total points
ID: 10826053
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 350 total points
ID: 10826064
Hi adrian78,

Just to sort out the simple things, have you tried disconnecting the microphone on the computer?

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10826078
Sunray, please check your list, webattack doesn't exist anymore...
0
Increase Agility with Enabled Toolchains

Connect your existing build, deployment, management, monitoring, and collaboration platforms. From Puppet to Chef, HipChat to Slack, ServiceNow to JIRA, Splunk to New Relic and beyond, hand off data between systems to engage the right people.

Connect with xMatters.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:parkerig
ID: 10827527
Howdy all,
Having tried a number of spyware programs I retried Pest Patrol after 2 years. Version 2 terrible but version 4 very good.
It found 36 more "problems" than the rest.
On the down side you must intelligently decide on some of the positives eg adobe comes up with a key logger trojan

Sunray_2003
http://pestpatrol.com

Cheers
Ian
0
 

Author Comment

by:adrian78
ID: 10828350
LucF... you were right.   Looks like it was the microphone!! How crazy is that.  What causes this to happen?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10830684
Some voice recognition program picks up sound from the microphone and tries to form words out of it.
You will just have to check around which one is enabled on that computer.

I just love it when it turns out to be something simple, good to hear that.

LucF
0