?
Solved

VPN Connection Problems

Posted on 2004-04-14
3
Medium Priority
?
364 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I'm trying to connect to my clients VPN Server from my laptop at the office. I can connect to my client's VPN server everywhere else but my office. We are using a ISA Firewall and it seems that it is blocking my connection out to my client. I real don't have any experience with ISA firewalls. But think I could figure out and suggestions to help me. Also I can connect to my server at home (Win 2003 server) from the office, but sometimes I can't like now. Client is Win XP Pro. I'm using the IP address to connect to the VPN server not a host name. HELP VERY IMPORTANT!!!
0
Comment
Question by:Djrobluv
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:JConchie
JConchie earned 750 total points
ID: 10826378
Have a look at http://www.isaserver.org for all the background info you need to learn how to configure ISA
by default ISA closes everything...you need to enable specific connections.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Djrobluv
ID: 10826447
ISA is already configured with the needed ports open for PPTP connections. I was able to connect twice to this client after setting up the VPN Server. I can connect to my home VPN Server about 90% of the time. But today I can't. The fellow I replaced setup a PPTP connection to another client which has no problems whatsoever. Hope some of this info helped.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Tim Holman earned 750 total points
ID: 10828734
On the ISA server, you need to setup packet filters to allow GRE (protocol 47) and PPTP (tcp port 1723) from your PC to the client's VPN server.
This should be enough to get things working.
0