Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2003 Setting for Marking Message as Read...

Posted on 2004-04-14
5
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I could of sworn I saw an option in Outlook 2003 that would change the setting on how quickly a message would become "Read" when it was selected in the list of e-mails. Where is it?? (Everytime I try to remember where the Outlook settings are, it's like going on a hunt for buried treasure...)
0
Comment
Question by:TerrellITC
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 200 total points
ID: 10826222
I think you're referring to
Tools/Options/Other/Preview Pane

I know what you mean by the buried treasure hunt though... <echk>
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Dufo G. Belski
ID: 10826224
Try Tools, Options, the Other tab, then Preview Pane.  That's where it is in Outlook XP.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Dufo G. Belski
ID: 10826236
As Maxwell Smart would say, "Missed it by THAT much!"
0
 

Author Comment

by:TerrellITC
ID: 10826350
Thanks to both. Sorry asyscokid about the timing...

When I was hunting for it, I kept on saying "It's an e-mail thing, so it's under e-mail..." Thinking about it, I know why it's under Other, but that meant I had to think abou it...
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10826352
LOL - <sigh> - good ol' days of television... :D
0