Solved

Peoplesoft.... Oracle or DB2?

Posted on 2004-04-14
13
1,532 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
HI,

I don't know where exactly to place this question.  But I am researching the Pros and Cons running Peoplesoft on DB2 vs Oracle.  I need some idea on how Peoplesoft behaves on these databases.  Points will be given to anyone who can give me a solid comparsions or a link to a site for the information.  Thank you very much.
0
Comment
Question by:Sieger
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
Comment Utility
you may want to take into consideration that ORACLE is in the process of trying to buy out PeopleSoft.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:FDzjuba
Comment Utility
Hi, it really depends how hard are you going to use peoplesoft. For hevier tasks, I would recomend Oracle based server, for smaller needs DB2 is a solution. However if you considering to write small in-house applications to run along with peoplesoft, orcale is better choice, as it provides flexible component for most programming languages. whereas DB2 is a bit of a problem, when it comes to that. Speed and performance is not such a greate deal, i don't even know what is working quicker. Assuming that peoplesoft native database is designed correctly, i don't think you will ever feel the difference.
Consider:
   - price
   - availability of support
   - support costs
   - flexibility
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Sieger
Comment Utility
Thanks FDzjuba.  Let me take another approach.  Is there anyone out there who's using Peoplesoft with DB2 right now that share their expenience with me.  I want to get a feel of how happy/unhappy they are with DB2 on Peoplesoft.  I am not taking in house development into account as yet.  That's a different research for me.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:FDzjuba
Comment Utility
hmmmm, you may consider to go through migration documentation of two packages,

http://eval.veritas.com/mktginfo/products/White_Papers/Application_Performance/indepth_db2_migration_wp.pdf

i have never worked with peoplesoft, however know some other packages that work with oracle and/or DB2, most people prefer oracle, the reason is unknown, meybe because "Oracle" sounds better:-)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:BigSchmuh
Comment Utility
I have been using SIEBEL on both DB2 v7 (3500 users on AIX 12 cpu) and Oracle 9.2 (lots of implementation).
==> DB2 must used statistics while Oracle 9 still supports RULE mode (but Oracle 10 will unsupport this feature)

Now, I will first look at who are to maintain those db. If you already have DBAs with a very good Oracle knowledge (not only the backup/restore cmd but although CBO, OCI...) you should better stay on Oracle otherwise DB2 is a good db at a "different" licence price than Oracle.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Sieger
Comment Utility
BigSchmuh,

We do have good Oracle DBAs who understands everything about Oracle.  We are setup to use CHOOSE mode so we are using statistics as well.  We are still with 8i because that's the supported version from Peoplesoft.  

While cost is definity a huge factor,  I am trying to draw a good conclusion on why or why not switch to DB2.  If everything is the same(performance, stability, etc) is the same then to me there's no reason NOT to switch because DB2 is cheaper.  I am trying to look at this matter in a subjective point of view(I am an Oracle DBA myself) and find out why Oracle's high cost justifies.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:BigSchmuh
Comment Utility
I can not compare TCO of DB2 vs Oracle but here are some points:
-DB2 licences are cheaper
-IBM support is reactive and efficient (5 years ago, I spend hours waiting on the phone for  Oracle to answer...did they change since then ?) even if their web KB is a real mess
-DB2 has some unexpected differences (Stored proc requires a ibm or ms C compiler to be installed on your server and are C progs using dynamic SQL; Too many parameters to manage the memory usage making it difficult to size and understand; )
-I did not try db2 on a 24/7 basis (I heard that Oracle 9 is good at this) but tablespaces can be extended live
-Training db2 dba is more difficult than Oracle's (but you have a IBM UDB forum at EE which can really help ;-)

Hope this helps.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:poseidon_trident
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:BigSchmuh
Comment Utility
We all read those litteratures dedicated to the buying editor...
"TCO between Oracle 9iR2 and DB2 UDB v8.1" from D.H. Brown (and IBM)
   http://www-306.ibm.com/software/data/pubs/pdfs/dhbrown.pdf
"Database Comparative Cost of Ownership (Oracle, DB2, MSSql)" by Market Magic Research
   http://www-306.ibm.com/software/data/highlights/mmr-db-cco.pdf

All of those litteratures are right and points to:
-Oracle TCO is twice DB2's
-Oracle is more secure for very high level of performance in term of #users
-Oracle has some great specific (and proprietary) features that ERP don't use for portability reason

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Sieger
Comment Utility
BigSchmuh,

They are great stuff!  I can definity get to use these comparsion charts to point out the differences between Oracle and DB2.  Only thing i am missing now is how they behave with Peoplesoft.  I am assigned to this project to look specifically on Peoplesoft with these 2 DBs.  An ideal document would be a review article (would be much better if it's from an user) on how they think of Peoplesoft on DB2, does it run as smooth as they want, was it easy to manage, etc.  

The links you sent me works well for me when i go though them in a general sense.  Just this little piece that i am look for :)
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
BigSchmuh earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Regarding SIEBEL, this ERP:
-only allow for index creation and tablespace affectation in its own Tools
-works very well with 3500 users (600 simultaneous users is frequent) on a 6 cpu (not 12 as in my earlier post...sorry) AIX (p650) using about 100Go (ESS800 bay) and backuped offline every day
==> I can not tell you for PeopleSoft
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Sieger
Comment Utility
Thank you BigSchmuh.

I don't think i will hear from anyone else.  But from what you gave me gave me a very good info for my research.   Thank you very much!
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:BigSchmuh
Comment Utility
And a bonus: The best monitoring tool for DB2 is FREE here (I do not know "Dmitri Liakh", the developer but his tool is a real must have on db2)
   http://chuzhoi_files.tripod.com
Thanks for the points
0