Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Group Policy Question

Posted on 2004-04-14
7
Medium Priority
?
126 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I am running a Windows 2000 Server with about 30 clients.  I would like to configure a group policy for users to all have the same links under the favorites menu in Internet Explorer.  I would like to do this so I can easily add links to the favorites list so it will affect all users in active directory.  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:cgriffith4
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:JConchie
ID: 10826580
Don't think you can do this with w2k gp......you can probably script it though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cgriffith4
ID: 10826986
Could you give me an example of a script?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:JConchie
ID: 10827188
http://www.winguides.com/scripting/ may be a starting point......I'm not an expert at scripting, but I know you can do almost anything with it.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
kristinaw earned 500 total points
ID: 10827334
Actually, you can do this through Group Policy.

Open the GP Mgmt Console, create a new policy and look for the following:

User Configuration > Windows Settings > Internet Explorer Maintenance > URL's > Favorites and Links

You'll see the options in there. You can create a new folder to put your custom favorites in, replace fave's that already there, lots of stuff. Works quite well. Check it out and enjoy.

hth,
kris.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:JConchie
ID: 10827966
Once again, I learn something every day.........completely missed that setting when I looked through the IE settings.  Kudos to Kris!! You nailed it.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:kristinaw
ID: 10829834
hey, that's what we're all here for. i miss em sometimes too. thank goodness they added these settings to gp, i messed around with ieak for awhile and what a nightmare. the gp stuff is a piece of cake!

kris.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:kristinaw
ID: 10844746
Any luck cgriff?
0