Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to sign activex ocx

Posted on 2004-04-14
3
Medium Priority
?
1,175 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
hi

i have developed a ocx and i need to  deploy it thru the web as per your suggestions i have developed a cab file but when installing it givesm me error "the publisher cannot be determined due to the problems below.Authenticode signature not found .how do i over come this .How to sign a activex ?

pls help its urgent


0
Comment
Question by:leork2004
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
capitanbcn earned 2000 total points
ID: 10842503
Hi,

I think you have posted the question on the wrong section. Anyway, here it goes:

To sign a control you need some sort of "Developer Certificate", that is, a certificate somewhat similar to those used on SSL Server (Public/Private Key) which is used to tell your users that you are responsible for that piece of code. When the browser opens your page, it will show a dialog telling your customers that you are signing the code and that you said that it is safe for downloading.

To acquire one of those you´ll need to go to a Certificate Authority and buy one (Verisign, Thawte, Baltimore, etc.) they usually are priced starting at US$ 100. a year.

With that certificate, you will be able to digitally "sign" software. Microsoft calls that "Authenticode".

There is an excelent tutorial at Verisign's site:

http://www.verisign.com/resources/gd/authenticode/authenticode.html

Beware that while Verisign is one of the most trusted and reknowned certificate authorities, they are also one of the most expensive ones.

There is also a tutorial at Thawte's site, but you´ll have to fill a form to enter:

http://www.thawte.com/guides/

Seek for "Software developers - digitally sign your downloadable code. "

Hope it helps,

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:periwinkle
ID: 11761114
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

    ACCEPT: capitanbcn

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

Periwinkle
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0