Solved

A Telnet Client

Posted on 2004-04-14
8
410 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Hello,

Thanks for reading our question.  Currently we are using Putty as a telnet client into our Unix server.  Please can you all give a reccomendation to any application that is a little more GUI oriented and perhaps a little higher on the interface frendliness side.  We are a group of relative nervous novices.

Many thanks,

Yunkaa
0
Comment
Question by:yunkaa
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:fim32
ID: 10826603
what does "GUI oriented" mean?  by definition, telnet is text only...

putty does a fairly good job (as a free utility) of keeping your remote hosts organized... if you're looking for other free alternatives, there are quite a few out there...
0
 

Author Comment

by:yunkaa
ID: 10827642
Hi,

Hi.  Thanks for your message.  Didn't know that about telnet.  Is there one client that you prefer, or one that you find more user-friendly?

Many thanks,

Yunkaa
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Mercantilum earned 100 total points
ID: 10829383
In terms of telnet clients, you should find what you are looking for there

  http://cws.internet.com/telnet.html
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:JohnK813
JohnK813 earned 100 total points
ID: 10833277
Does your Unix server support SSH?  SSH is similar to Telnet, but it encrypts data, so the connection is more secure.  Also, SSH has the ability to be more "GUI oriented" in a way... you can open up windows (emacs, Netscape, whatever) from your server on your desktop.

I know that Putty supports SSH, and I believe it also supports "SSH -X", which allows you to open X windows.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JohnK813
ID: 10833305
Another option is VNC (do a Google search for "VNC").  This program opens up a remote connection that basically lets you look at the Unix server's desktop from your desktop - similar to Windows XP's Remote Assistance.  This may not be the best solution, however, because I hear VNC isn't very secure.
0
 
LVL 61

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 100 total points
ID: 10836406
Try out MindTerm from www.appgate.se , it has some more graphical gadgets around terminal window.
Graphical system for UNIX is called X , and most likely is available as XFree86 package for your UNIX.
You may need an X server to see UNIX pictures on Windows.
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:ahoffmann
ahoffmann earned 100 total points
ID: 10852404
hmm, this is a *Unix* TA, and you're asking for telnet, that's ok.
But mentioning Putty sounds more like you're on a M$ machine.
So, what are your seraching for?
  an application allowing telnet/ssh, like putty
  for your M$ machine?
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:JohnnyLingo
JohnnyLingo earned 100 total points
ID: 11001059
I've always liked CRT/SecureCRT (http://www.vandyke.com).  It's pricey, but If you're needing to use Telnet/SSH on a daily basis, it's worth it.

Another alternative is Absolute Telnet/SSH (http://www.celestialsoftware.net/).  It offers the same features as SecureCRT and is cheaper, although the interface isn't much better than Putty.

Both offer 30 day free trials, so give them a try and see what works best for you.  
0