Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

New Domain Setup

Posted on 2004-04-14
2
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hey there, got a simple one for you guys.  I have tired twice now to setup a single domain ie "dfwcommunication.com"  I own the domain and want to put up and exchange server.  I want to route the web requests to an web hosting company.  The problem is, I have it setup now and its working kinda.  I am haveing all kinds of problems with dns.  My logons are slow and my vpn doens't transfer data in a timely maner.  I think it all stems from dns but I am willing to start from scratch with this one.  I have a comcast cable modem with a static ip and a hub with one server and one workstation.  I also have about 4 clients that need vpn access to get the exchange working.  Can somebody help me out with this one?  Oh btw running windows 2k server and exchange 2k.  Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:m_rawson
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Nzarth earned 375 total points
ID: 10832029
On the clients where are the DNS requests going?  I would direct all DNS queries to a local DNS server and then use your ISP's DNS for additional DNS servers.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 10832483
Yes NZarth is correct. Configure all clients with the IP address of your local DNS server. Then set up forwarders on the DNS server to map to the IP addresses of the ISPs server.
Some DNS FAQs from Microsoft. http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb%3Ben-us%3B291382
0