Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Installing Windows 98SE over existing original version.

Posted on 2004-04-14
5
Medium Priority
?
1,050 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
After installing a game last night, I found myself unable to use my computer today.  After trying all sorts of things for the past few hours I came to this site and I noticed a few other people have had the same problem as me and have had to re-install Windows.....I'm rambling now....I apologize.

I've done a stupid thing that I don't know how to undo.  I renamed the "win.com" to "win.old", but I installed everything into C:\Windows.0000.

Is there anything I can do to fix it?  


0
Comment
Question by:Scorpion_ani
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
blue_zee earned 500 total points
ID: 10827867

Don't really know if it will work 100%, but:

1.: Rename back the original Win.old to win.com.

2.: Rename the new win.com to win.old.

3.: Reinstall Windows in the original fold (usually C:\Windows).

4.: Reboot and check if things are OK.

5.: If yes, delete the C:\Windows.000 folder.

6.: If no, backup what you need, format drive and install from scratch.

Good luck,

Zee
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:NWCS
ID: 10828823
Cold boot your PC, Press F8 to get a start up menu.
Use the arrow keys to navigate to the Command Prompt option and hit enter
Run Scandisk, when prompted to run a full surface scan say YES
After this is completed reboot and get into safe mode by accessing the start up menu by pressing F8
Once you are in Safe Mode run a full disk defrag
Then restart your system and see if this solved your problem

Basically what happened is when you reinstalled windows it crosslinked your install files to a  second directory. The above method has solved the exact same problem that you are talking about for me quite a few times

Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dsvarups
ID: 10831181
If you have Wndows 98 Boot Disk you should be able to use that t rename the Win.old to Win.com and delete the new Win.com.

Reboot, if you computer boots up fine then delete the Windows.000 directory.

If you have the Windows install CD, install Windows again and where it asks to install Windows make sure it says "C:\Windows" this will install over the existing installation keeping applications and games installed, but you will lose the shortcuts in the Start Menu. I have done this a few time in the past and has worked fine for me.

To get your shortcuts back just Short-Cut the applications/games .exe to the destop them, then copy them into the Start Menu
0
 

Author Comment

by:Scorpion_ani
ID: 10847373
Thank you all for answering.  Much appreciated.  My computer is up and running again.  I get the odd errors here and there, but I'm happy that it's working.

0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 10848495

:)

0