Solved

do users go with you

Posted on 2004-04-14
8
336 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
When you do a restore of 10 databases from a location to a new location , will the user ids and logins go with you.  How do you transfer all of the ids and logins?

0
Comment
Question by:gupshup
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:arbert
ID: 10826872
The users go with the database.  However, the logins don't.  The logins are stored in the master database.  You can use sp_change_users_login to relink the login with the user.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gupshup
ID: 10826913
do you recommend me bringing over the master database?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:plq
ID: 10826923
1. Ensure that the logins exist in the new database
2. Connect to the new database
3. Run
exec sp_revokedbaccess 'username'
4. Run
exec sp_grantdbaccess 'username'


repeat steps 3 and 4 for every user
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:plq
ID: 10826931
No don't bring over the master db, script the logins using generate sql scripts
0
 

Author Comment

by:gupshup
ID: 10826948
abert,

i can still run the sp that you recommended however the old server is gone.....it has crashed......so im assuming running the sp wont help...correct?
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
arbert earned 20 total points
ID: 10827106
IT will help.  You have the users in the database and all the permissions are set for this user.  The stored proc will relink the user with a login.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:arbert
ID: 10827110
Search in Books Online for sp_change_users_login
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:arbert
ID: 10827144
Gupshup, like I've suggested to you several times in the past--get a good book (http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/detail/-/0130614300/qid=1081972369/sr=8-5/ref=pd_ka_5/002-1884116-6048004?v=glance&s=books&n=507846).

You're asking some very simple questions that you could save yourself a LOT of time and money on with a book....
0