Solved

External SWF loader

Posted on 2004-04-14
5
1,909 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-06
I'm searching for a way to load some of my old flash movies into a single loader program. I'm creating a demo file which will have links to all of my flash works. The problem is a lot of my older scripts use _root in the code. This will probably lead to problems because it will be looking for variables in the wrong places if i use the loader component to bring my old movies into the timeline of the main movie.

Is there a way I can use the new screens/forms feature of flash MX 2004 to trick it into using the correct _root for my movie clips, by loading my movies into a seperate screen/form? I don't want to have to go back and edit these old flash files just so i can put them into my demo program.
0
Comment
Question by:WebArchitect_Vince
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:andylaw78
ID: 10827155
i'm not completely sure about this to be honest, but i think it could work. if you use: loadMovieNum (yourfile.swf, levelno);
on your button to load the clips, loading the movie into a defferent level to the interface then the _root should look at the file loaded. no doubt someone will tell me that this is completely wrong, but i'd say it's worth a try.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:j3one
ID: 10828556
I am not sure if this would work for you either, but...

-> You could convert your flash files to exe's

-> make a flash exe that would launch the exe's, instead of load them. disadvantage-> if you needed them to actualy open in your demo file. otherwise this is one hassle free way to launch your portfolio. also you can create an autostart file for your loader exe....

in your loader movie ->    (button)->*my first project*                                    (button)->*another project*
                                           |                                                                           |
                                           |                                                                           |
                            on (release) {                                                                  on (release) {
                            fscommand ("exec", "firstproj.exe");                                fscommand ("exec", "another.exe");
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
krishnaprathab earned 500 total points
ID: 10833211
Hi,

There is no way you can load these movies in your main movie and make them work as loaded movies. What i suggest is pop them up in a new window using the getURL method. If you are particular that you want them to load into your main movie as individual swf the only way is to modify all of your files and use relative pathing which is a very time consuming process.

I suggest you pop them up in a new window.

Thanks,
KP
0
 

Author Comment

by:WebArchitect_Vince
ID: 10833324
Hmm, i'm thinking about maybe going with an HTML frames page, the left pane will be a little flash selector program i create which loads up the SWF in the right pane.

Thanks for your ideas so far!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:krishnaprathab
ID: 10833359
Ya even thats a good idea.

Close this question if you feel your question is answered.

Thanks,
KP
0