Solved

How do I add a default gateway in System V, Release 4 UNIX?

Posted on 2004-04-14
6
1,428 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Hello,
I need to set a default gateway in my old UNIX box. The OS is System 5, Release 4.
My UNIX is pretty weak and any ideas would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:MikeB_30
6 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 10827056
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Unix_Networking/Q_20592425.html

Without a better idea of the OS version, e.g. Supplier, output of uname -a,  it's hard to give any more detailed info on the syntax of the `route` command or how to set it permanently.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MikeB_30
ID: 10827490
uname -a gives me (my company name) 4.0 3.0 3360, 3430 Pentium
This was originally an NCR server. I believe it is version 3.0

0
 

Author Comment

by:MikeB_30
ID: 10827657
OK, when I enter "cat /etc/.relid it gives the following:
040694 RELEASE 020300 Version 01 OS

Hope that helps...
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 10828546
I've never touched NCR Unix, but from http://bhami.com/rosetta.html#networking - The file /etc/inet/defaultrouter should contain the details of the default router;  The page also implies that the tcpconfig command can be used to set this info, if you don't want to edit the file directly.

It's worth checking the man pages for "route", "tcpconfig" and "defaultrouter" to see if there is a full explanation. Online documentation for MP-RAS is available at http://www.info.ncr.com/eCRM-OSHW-BrowseBy-Results.cfm?pl=&PID=&title=&release=&pl=Software%20-%20MP-RAS&sbrn=3 - Personally, I'd download the lot and browse it for info. A quick scan through some of those docs suggests that there is a system admin utility that allows you to do a lot of the configuration, but info on networking is sketchy
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 10836441
/sbin/route add 0 1.2.3.4
in addition to setting the default in config files (replace 1.2.3.4 with your gateway 0 means all the world outside my subnet)
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Mercantilum earned 125 total points
ID: 10849965
route add default gw IP_of_your_default_gateway
0