Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to capture IP address of someone logging into exchange mailbox

Posted on 2004-04-14
4
Medium Priority
?
1,336 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I need to be able to capture the IP address of a user connecting to an exchange 5.5 mailbox who is logging in as the exchange administrator (system account).  How can I set this up so that the IP is logged when someone accesses a mailbox.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:jasonkuhl
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:andydis
ID: 10831330
its not quite that simple, you will have to 1st setup a couple of things
i could explain it to you or you could donwload the eval version of GFI http://www.gfi.com/lanselm/

basicallly u enable security logging in your policies to see who logs on when, and from there u can get the workstation and from there get the ip
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Rich Rumble earned 1200 total points
ID: 10838263
The log's are your easiest bet, also turn on NETMON to view connections that corrispond to the time stamps in the logs
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;812953 basically a packet sniffer built into windows. You could also use a firewall to log the connections, but it wouldn't tell you who was making the connection, but would log the time, so you could check that against the event logs.

To enable better logging: type "secpol.msc" (no quotes) on the run line, go to local policies, audit policies, enable sucess or failures...
GL!
-rich
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 10849856
You shouldn't be able to logon at all with system accounts - what's going on ?
Unless you mean the domain admin account ?
System accounts are there for application use only - double check that they can ONLY log on 'locally' !!
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Rich Rumble
ID: 10855525
I don't think he means "SYSTEM" system, but meant "LOCAL USER" as in "my system is a dual pIII 500Mhz" At least that is what I assumed ;)
Administrator to me signifies one with the highest privledged user account, or access.
-rich
0