Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to make a WAN between 2 computers (Distance is about 200KM!)

Posted on 2004-04-14
12
Medium Priority
?
1,633 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
How to make a WAN between 2 computers (Distance is about 200KM!)

Hi ,, i would like to know how to make a WAN network between two computers ,, actually between the main office of the company and a mining Area somewhere in the desert (In egypt),,
the distance between the two locations is approximatelly 200km ,,,,
I am quite good in networking ,, of course LANs ,, but i dont know how to start with this project and what equipment i must bring ,,
# by the way : the speed and sequrity are not needed ,, :)
So it would be appreciated if you could help me ,,, Cheers
Answers can be submitted to the following email :<email address removed by sirbounty>
0
Comment
Question by:OHDev2004
12 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:YohanShminge
ID: 10827229
Probably the simplest way would be through a VPN (virtual private network)

If both LANs are small, you could configure two of these linksys VPN Routers to handle the WAN connection: http://www.linksys.com/products/product.asp?grid=34&scid=29&prid=411

Of course, both sites would need to have internet access in some form or another.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:OHDev2004
ID: 10827289
Thank you 'YohanShminge' for your fast answer ,, but :( one of the problems i forgot to mention was that the place in the Desert (or outside the city) Has no phone , nor Mobile Signal ,, that's why i thought of something far from using the telephone line ,,
Thanks by the way ......
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:YohanShminge
ID: 10827315
In that case, then these are your options:
A) Run your own cabling (fibre optic or otherwise)
B) Sign up for a satellite ISP service, such as Earthlink.  Then you can connect up to the internet via satellite dishes.  The VPN idea would still work.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:freshair
ID: 10827668
ISDN should be the choice. it's kind of expensive and not as fast as wired WAN, but it works virtually anywhere and shall suffice for a company VPN.

cheers.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:OHDev2004
ID: 10827826
hey guys ,, please keep in mind that one of the two locations does not have Telephone access at all ,, so what i am looking for is a wireless connection ,,
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
YohanShminge earned 1500 total points
ID: 10827832
Right, hence the suggestion of a satellite connection.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:wmilliga
ID: 10827870

Sounds like your only good choice may be satellite.

Another option would be directional wireless, if you could find a trusted party within 25km that has or could get a terrestial Internet connection and would allow you to install equipment at their site. Is the terrain pretty flat? Wireless requires line of sight.

Either way you would implement a VPN on top of the underlying solution.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:OHDev2004
ID: 10827873
Any way ,, the answer of YohanShminge Is quite a good Idea which i thought of ,, but i thought that i could do it with another way with WAN equipments ,,
So anyway i'll accept the asnwer of YohanShminge ,, Thanks Guys !
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:OHDev2004
ID: 10827922
thanks wmilliga for your opinion ,, its a good idea but it would't serve me ,, :( it will be a satellite connection afterall ,,, Thanks a lot again !!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:YohanShminge
ID: 10827962
Yep, I think thats the only way!  Thanks, OHDev2004!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:PJRivr
ID: 10827982
Here ya go mang,
http://www.satsig.net/ivsat-africa.htm
Most ISP's here might just be North Am.

Or if speed is NOT the need:
http://www.satellitephonesource.com/high-speed-data.html

ciao,
pj out.
0