Solved

Exchange Upgrade

Posted on 2004-04-14
9
306 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I have to convert all Microsoft Exchange 5.5 information to another server but upgrade it to microsoft 2003, any tips????
0
Comment
Question by:pspera
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jayca
ID: 10827250
Microsoft.com/exchange

Download the deployment guide and read it.

In a nutshell with the limited info you gave...

You will need to install the new Server, make sure you are at AD2003.  Setup a Connection Agreement, then use the Exchange 2003 migration wizard/tools.

That is the gist of it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pspera
ID: 10827292
Would this be using the Exmerge.exe?  What more information would you like?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:MarkusKolbeck
ID: 10828418
You need an AD Domain, in the first place.

Then you need to upgrade the AD Schema, using setup /forestprep
WAIT
Then you need to do a setup /domainprep
(from the Exchange 2000 CD)
WAIT

Install the ADC on a DC.
Now you can install the Exchange 2000 Server into the same Exchange Organization and Site as the Exchange 5.5 Server.

Configure Connection Agreements on the ADC.
Replicate Exchange 5.5 Reciepient Information to AD.

WAIT

Move the mailboxes using AD Users and Computers

BE HAPPY (with your brand new Exchange Server)

PS: Exmerge must be used when moving mailboxes across different Organizations and Sites. If this is one of your requirements, well, use exmerge instead and GOOD LUCK ;-)
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:pspera
ID: 10828438
I am going to 2003 not 2000, I do not have a 2000 CD????
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:MarkusKolbeck
ID: 10828439
Sorry, replace 2000 with 2003 and as jayca said: you can use the wizards ;-)

  *     *
* * *
 * |*
    |
    |

It's not Microsoft, it's magic ...
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
MarkusKolbeck earned 500 total points
ID: 10828465
Relax, in 2003 everything is even easier.

And you do not need a 2000 CD, puuuh.

And read the deployment guide or the help files during Exchange 2003 Setup, they are quite helpful
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:nyck6623
ID: 10842010
exmerge is a great tool...  Just make sure the account that you use to migrate all accounts has full mailbox access..
For this m$ actually recommends making a new account just for this purpose.
0