Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to trace where a login attempt occurs

Posted on 2004-04-14
3
Medium Priority
?
591 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I am looking to find out where you can find a log on what ip address or machine someone tries to login in from with a certain username in a domain.

i.e. A certain username gets locked out because someone on the domain tries to login with the username more than three times.

I am wanting to find out what ip address and what machine the login in attempts are coming from.

sorry for low points, please help.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:micahy2k
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
following earned 320 total points
ID: 10827455
If using Active Directory, enable auditing in the Default Domain Controllers GPO (Computer Configuration/Windows Settings/Security Settings/Local Policies/Audit Policies).  For your purposes, I would turn on Failure auditing for at least "Audit account logon events" and "Audit logon events".  Then, in the Security log in the Event Viewer, you will be able to see events registered for failed logon attempts.  A computer name (or IP address) and username will be reported in the info.  I would recommend increasing the size of the security log so that you don't lose any events.

Hope this helps,
-jdm
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:timothyfryer
ID: 10831151
This place has some neat tools if you want to go check the guy out once you find him.  Just found this site so not sure if any of them log or not but they're still pretty neat.
http://www.ks-soft.net/ip-tools.eng/index.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:micahy2k
ID: 10832752
Thanks for all the help!!!!!!
0