Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Code Cleanup

Posted on 2004-04-14
3
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Over time I usually end up rewriting part of my code, or changing the way I impliment something completely in my long term projects. I know that the compiler will skip any code that is not actually called withing the application. This can be proven by placing a breakpoint inside of a funciton that is never called, the red circle will have an X in it.

Is there a way in the IDE that I can tell what code is not used anymore so I can clean it up?
0
Comment
Question by:rbohac
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Chadak earned 400 total points
ID: 10827882
Hi,

    I know for one thing that if you build, when you look in the left column, all line that were compiled has a blue dot , so in theory any line that hasn't a blue dot isnt used.

   But i think there might be a better method

Chad
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:mokule
mokule earned 100 total points
ID: 10827939
Hi,

As to this blue dots You should be careful.
It happens, at least in Delphi 5, that they are in wrong places when you've got improper CR/LF
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Chadak
ID: 10827991
Hi!

   That's true, the best way to know that your blue dots are ok, it's to go at the last method of your units and check if they are in line with your code.

Chad
0