[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

users

Posted on 2004-04-14
4
Medium Priority
?
157 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
hello,

I recentley added a user for variouse reasons, and now I don't need the user profile anymore.
I deleted the user profile, but when I start-up I still get a
 'Log on' window, ofcoarce there is no user to select and i have to press 'Cancel' to get into windows.

How can I go back to my original settings?


Chris
0
Comment
Question by:Rickardc
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10827760
Have you tried deleting the *.PWL files?
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 150 total points
ID: 10827770
Turn of the Win 9X log in Box

Click  Start >Settings >Control Pane >Network

1. Change the primary Network logon to “Windows Logon” (Don’t panic if its already set to this :0)
2. Now do a search on the hard drive with a .pwl extension (password files) Click Start >Search >For Files and Folders and search for *.pwl
3. DELETE ALL the .pwl files
4. Reboot the PC at the Logon Box just click OK (Don’t put in a username or password!!)

You should now be "logon Box Free"

If this didn’t work

1. Click Start >Run >type “sysedit” {enter}
2. Bring the “system.ini” file to the front and delete any entry under [Password Lists]

If it STILL won’t work

1. Click Start >Run > Type “regedit” {enter}
2. Navigate HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\microsoft\windows\current version\network\real mode net\
3. Right click “real mode net” and choose New >Binary Value, call the value AutoLogon set its value to 01 00 00 00

*****Links*****

Prevent a Windows 98/Me Logon Prompt at Startup
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=KB;en-us;152104
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 10827896

After deleting the *.PWL files as sirbounty suggests, you will be prompted for a password.

Don't type anything and just press enter.

That should do it (the easy way).

Zee
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10835150
ThanQ
0