Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Graphics/Images

Posted on 2004-04-14
8
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
I'm new to game programming in java. I need to know how the basics...where to begin. How do I create an image object, load a picture, move it, etc.

For this, should I use a wrapper class? Graphics engine?
Suggestions on above would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:starwarp2k2
  • 3
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 10827815
ImageIcon icon = new ImageIcon(filename);
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:john-at-7fff
john-at-7fff earned 75 total points
ID: 10827929
Your best bet is to search for tutorials on Swing (http://java.sun.com/docs/books/tutorial/uiswing/), or perhaps buy the book Swing by Robinson and Vorobiev.

In the meantime, here's some code that should get you started . . .

import java.awt.Image;
import java.awt.Insets;
import java.io.IOException;
import java.net.MalformedURLException;
import java.net.URL;

import javax.swing.ImageIcon;
import javax.swing.JFrame;
import javax.swing.JLabel;

public class ShowImage extends JFrame {

      private Image image = null;
      private Insets insets = null;
      
      public ShowImage(URL u) {
            super(u.toString());
            JLabel label = new JLabel(new ImageIcon(u));
            setDefaultCloseOperation(JFrame.EXIT_ON_CLOSE);
            getContentPane().add(label);
            pack();
            setVisible(true);
      }

      public static void main(String[] args) throws MalformedURLException, IOException {
            new ShowImage(new URL("http://us.news1.yimg.com/us.yimg.com/p/ap/20040414/thumb.pmm10704141855.bush_sharon_mideast_israel_pmm107.jpg"));
      }
}
0
 

Author Comment

by:starwarp2k2
ID: 10828179
I was leaning more towards full screen type games, not limited by java's frames, labels, etc.
I would appreciate it if you could help me there.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:starwarp2k2
ID: 10828190
Hey objects, what is the import for ImageIcon
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 300 total points
ID: 10828219
import javax.swing.ImageIcon;
0
 

Author Comment

by:starwarp2k2
ID: 11046098
Sorry, I didn't realize that I hadn't awarded points. Thank you.
0