?
Solved

Confirm Box Then Open New Window

Posted on 2004-04-14
3
Medium Priority
?
1,500 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
How can i modify the following code to ask a confirm box.  If the person says 'yes' then it will open the given page in a new window with specified settings:  Here is the code i am using to open the new window:

<A onclick="javascript:window.open('mail_reg_confimation.cfm?MeetingID=#URL.reg#&UserID=#MeetingRegUserID#','_blank','width=300,height=50,scrollbars=0,menubar=0');" href="##">Send Email Confirmation</A>

Thank you,
Jeff
0
Comment
Question by:jeffmace
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
xp_commander earned 1200 total points
ID: 10827910
<A onclick="javascript:if(!confirm('Are you sure ? Okay to continue, Cancel to Abort.'))return false; else

window.open('mail_reg_confimation.cfm?MeetingID=#URL.reg#&UserID=#MeetingRegUserID#','_blank','width=300,height=50,scrollbars=0,menubar=0')

;" href="##">Send Email Confirmation</A>
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:third
third earned 800 total points
ID: 10829052
a more straight example.

<html>
<head>
<script>
  function openwindow(url){      
    if(confirm('This will send an email confirmation. Press ok if yes, otherwise cancel....')){
      window.open(url,'_blank','width=300,height=50,scrollbars=0,menubar=0');
      }
  }
</script>
</head>
<body>
<A href="#" onclick="if(confirm('This will send an email confirmation. Press ok if yes, otherwise cancel....')){window.open('mail_reg_confimation.cfm?MeetingID=#URL.reg#&UserID=#MeetingRegUserID#','_blank','width=300,height=50,scrollbars=0,menubar=0');}" >Send Email Confirmation</A>

<A href="#" onclick="openwindow('mail_reg_confimation.cfm?MeetingID=#URL.reg#&UserID=#MeetingRegUserID#');return false;" >Send Email Confirmation</A>

</body>
</html>

i would prefer using the function as it is more readable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeffmace
ID: 10829413
Thank you both for showing me these methods, both worked great and are valuable knowledge that I am happy to add to my code book.

Thank you,
Jeff
0