Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

viewing wscript.exe

Posted on 2004-04-14
4
Medium Priority
?
1,126 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
hi what program/programs do i need to download to view wscript.exe?
also, i would appreciate it if you could give me a link to a site or program that could help me edit it... thanks, chris.
0
Comment
Question by:jdissues
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:graye
ID: 10832442
Are you asking how to view and edit the executable file wscript.exe itself?   Or are you asking how to view and edit the text-based script files that are run under wscript.exe
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdissues
ID: 10844181
first, i would like to vie and edit the executable file.. i would also like to know how to view/edit the text based script files...

0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
john-at-7fff earned 200 total points
ID: 10844313
After the install from the download link I gave above:

Start Notepad.
Write your script. For example purposes, type WScript.Echo("Hello World!");
Save this text file with a .js extension (instead of the default .txt extension). For example, Hello.js.
Navigate to the file you just saved, and double-click it.
Windows Script Host invokes the JScript engine and runs your script. In the example, a message box is displayed with the message "Hello World!"

This is from: http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/script56/html/wsconcreatingscripts.asp

All the documentation you need is at Microsoft. It's pretty good stuff, too!
0