Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

time zone to GMT

Posted on 2004-04-14
5
Medium Priority
?
1,480 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
Hi,

I want to set my time zone to GMT so that whenever i type in date it should return the time in GMT. I am using redhat linux 9.0. Currently when i type the command "date" it is returning the time as BST also when i type the command clock it is returning as BST. I want it to return time as GMT. what can i do. The option "system clock uses UTC is enabled" in redhat-config-date. pls reply urgently

thanks
phani
0
Comment
Question by:phanivas
5 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 10830611
redhat-config-date can be used to set the TimeZone the OS uses.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gottestod
ID: 10831666
date -u         prints date in UTC timezone which is AFAIK  == GMT
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
sciuriware earned 375 total points
ID: 10834638
You should configure as above, or,
define the shell variable   TZ  to be  "GMT0"  (that's a zero at the end).

;JOOP!
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 10841722
Hm, is there some compelling reason you don't want BST? You'd likely miss out on DST with a straight UTC timezone... As gottestod says, it's easy getting the UTC equivalent time.
And brittish standard time is perhaps the definition of "nonstandard time (still the admiralty that suggest things like DST to the house of commons, right), so I could sympathize with such an argument, but... why be out of sync:-):-)

-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:sciuriware
ID: 10843554
If you want daylight saving time (summer time in Britain), then specify:
export TZ=GMT0GMST,M3.5.0,M10.5.0/3

that's the official European formula to which even London complies.
I'm not sure about the name GMST ....

;JOOP!
0