?
Solved

After Windows Update Load on W2K, BSOD Stop 0xc000021a on Windows Logon Process

Posted on 2004-04-14
6
Medium Priority
?
1,472 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I loaded patches as there were 3 critical patch to load today - as well, there was an OutlookExpress and IE6patch listed, when finished, the system said it had a problem installing the IE6/OutlookExpress Patches.  I reboot, and always get the following:  STOP: c000021a {Fatal System Error} The Windows Logon Process system process terminated unexpectedly The system has been shut down.

I **CAN** get the machine to book, so long as I choose 'Safe Mode' (No networking, No VGA - *JUST* Safe Mode works.).  Going to the Event Viewer, I find this:

Source: DCOM Type: Error Event ID: 10010 User: NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM
Description: The server {1BE1F766-5536-11D1-B726-00C04FB926AF} did not register with DCOM within the required timeout.
And then an entry saying Event Logging Stopped... I assume it then gave me the BSOD.

I tried removing logon requirements (thinking maybe the issue was with the actual logon process) but that fails as well - I now know from reading about this error that the program is in the transfer from 'Nothing' (booting) to 'Something' (Logon/Secured applications) and Win2K won't make that transfer if there is a security breach/potential breach - hence the BSOD.

I had thought I would reinstall IE6 from scratch, having read that a partial IE6 update could cause problems, but I have two issues: 1) No network and 2) Even though I have a MSDN Subscription CD, since I'm not in VGA mode, it wells me the title bar needs to be in 16color (4bpp) when I try and install from CD. Thanks so much - I wouldn't *care* if the title bar looked bad during setup!!

So - if this is the wrong tree to bark up, what do you think? If I'm on the right track by reinstalling IE6, how do I get past the need for > 16 Colors by the setup program?
0
Comment
Question by:dwolv
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Justin Durrant
ID: 10828156
Did you try rebooting in last known configuration?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dwolv
ID: 10828253
Yes - sorry - should have mentioned that - I did a boot from last known good configuration - didn't correct the problem.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
wtrmk74 earned 1500 total points
ID: 10829241
rollback updates
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:dwolv
ID: 10829887
Ya know, it's always the stupid simple answers that elude you... Sure enough, after experimenting, it is HotFix 835732 that causes this behavior.  I am just not going to install it until they can address the 'why' it crashes my machine.   Thanks for the assist...  Forest? What Forest? All I see is all these darn trees!!  David
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wtrmk74
ID: 10846890
Glad it worked out !

Take Care
wtrmk74
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Wubarrt
ID: 11009809
I'm having the same problem, but in my case I can't boot Win2K to the desktop in Safe mode or otherwise.
Is there another way to proceed to fix this?
0