Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DSRepair required to Login after Server Reboot

Posted on 2004-04-14
6
Medium Priority
?
376 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
NW6sp2 Server- When server is rebooted, users are unable to login until Dsrepair is run. Any suggestions on how to resolve this issue?  
Thanks for your help,
Nwtech
0
Comment
Question by:nwtech
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 10829824
What specific error message do the users trying to login get?

Are there any error messages appearing on the server console before DSRepair is run?

What specific errors does DSRepair say it fixed?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 10837199
Are you rebooting the server in a kind fashion, using a "down" or "restart server" command?  It sounds like eDirectory is not coming up properly when you start up.

Have you checked your error logs?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nwtech
ID: 10837857
When logging on, login script reports errors mapping drives- server is unknown.

Error after reboot before running DSrepair is Backup Exec fails to load.

Sometimes errors, sometimes not  in DSrepair.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
ShineOn earned 400 total points
ID: 10846741
You might have a load-order problem.  Does it come up OK if you REM out the Backup Exec startup in AUTOEXEC.NCF?  (usually BESTART or something like it)  

If REMming it out makes the server come up OK, then that's a quickie workaround for you.  Just load BE after the startup is complete.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 11009311
nwtech, what is your status?
0