Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ASPMail versus CDONTS - ASPMail is slow, is CDONTS better for me?

Posted on 2004-04-14
6
Medium Priority
?
654 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Background: I am in a shared premium level hosting environment.  The host is using Win2K/Imail/ASPMail with a dedicated mail server.

Problem: The ASPMail component is taking 6000ms (6s) to send an email.  I know because I've run timing tests on the script.  It used to be < 1000ms (1s).  This is obviously unacceptable.  ASPMail is supposed to be fast, but I have a feeling my host is overloading the mail server or has some handshake set up that slows down things (either on purpose because of spam abusers or because of additional authentication steps).

I ran a CDONTS test and it took 46ms (.046s).  Talk about night and day timings!

Question: Should I switch to CDONTs?  What will I lose by switching.

Answers: A link to the server objects website is not what I am looking for.  Any takers?

PS: I just ran across CDOSYS, which is new to me.  I started my project back in '99 and (i think) CDOSYS  wasn't available at the time.

PPS: I discovered CDOSYS is Win2k+ and CDONTS is legacy.  So I presume CDOSYS is the way to go.
0
Comment
Question by:djlurch
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:brgivens
ID: 10828610
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:djlurch
ID: 10829027
Thanks for the link.  I already googled CDONTS vs CDOSYS and have seen all of those links.

I am looking for real world experience of ASPMail versus CDO Mail objects.  Anyone?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
mrGreen earned 1000 total points
ID: 10831245
I don't think you'll lose anything by switching to CDONTS (or CDOSYS whichever)

We use ASP Email for simple reason that it was easy to code, our ISP had an external mail server we could reference which also meant we didn't
have to configure our own SMTP server.

For us it never seemed too slow, but never as quick as the times you quote for CDONTS.

cheers

Matt
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:djlurch
ID: 10836280
Matt:

Thanks for the info.  
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:brgivens
ID: 10836365
FWIW, a post in a chat group claimed CDOSYS is 5x faster than CDONTS - of course the poster didn't offer any hard facts to back up his opinion, but I did look for speed comparisons between the various mail engines and that's about all I found.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:comfixit
ID: 10837804
The reason you may have noticed a speed difference is that in a shared environment multiple people may be making use of the same resources that you are. I would think CDONTS would be less popular that ASPEmail nowadays so even if ASPEmail is faster if the resources are being crowded you may get a slower response.

My company sends out around 20,000 emails a day on a dedicated server and they proccess pretty quickly. Could it be quicker.....probably.... but it serves our purposes very well and as was mentioned before is very easy to code.

I would just use ASPEmail unless you notice performance issues that effect what your trying to do in which case you can look into other components for what you need to do.

Hope this helps...
0