Solved

Netware 6

Posted on 2004-04-14
9
1,003 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
How do you use the nwadmin tool in netware 6. In netware 4.11 I just went and typed nwadmin in the run command and created a short-cut to my desktop. Netware 6 doesn't recognize this command for some odd reason. I am a member of the administrators group. Do I have to install the command?
0
Comment
Question by:Toquerrio
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Timotheus1
ID: 10828405
Been awhile singe I used netware, but, I believe there is an Install program that you need to run on the desktop.

(Actually, I thing I was using NW 5)
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Trygve Thayer earned 38 total points
ID: 10829785
In netware 6 you will find nwadmin32.exe located in the SYS:Public\Win32 directory.  Try running the program through windows explorer and clicking on the file there.   There are newer utilities that are much better.  Portal is one of them and Console One is another but there is a client install for the console one.  Console One is located in SYS:PUBLIC\mgmt\ConsoleOne\1.2\bin\consoleOne.exe
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:martinum
ID: 10829802
Depending on what you would like to do you can choose either ConsoleOne or Nwadmin32, I would use ConsoleOne.

ConsoleOne is located in sys:\public\mgmt\ConsoleOne\1.2\bin\ConsoleOne.exe

Nwadmin32 is located in sys:\public\win32\nwadmin32.exe
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:martinum
ID: 10829806
Sorry, didnt see tthayer´s comment

Anyone know how I remove my own comment??
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Trygve Thayer
ID: 10829828
Hey, we are all in this together maybe if Toqurrio is happy with our reply they will split the points.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:PsiCop
PsiCop earned 37 total points
ID: 10829844
NetWare has undergone significant changes since v4.11. One major one is that it now uses (and prefers) TCP/IP over IPX.

The administration tools have likewise been updated. NWADMIN, while still available, is pretty much EOLed. You will find yourself unable to manage significant portions of the v6.x environment if you limit yourself to NWADMIN.

ConsoleOne was the Java-based replacement for NWADMIN. The directory path above is accurate. It is, unfortunately, noticable slower than NWADMIN, but you'll find that most modern Novell products do not provide NWADMIN snap-ins.

iManager is the new ConsoleOne replacement. It is web-based and runs on the server. It is a poweful tool, altho still coming into its own.

If you're just getting back into this, I suggest you cut to the chase and go straight to iManager. ConsoleOne is worth a look, but Novell is moving away from it, and soon it will be in the same boat as NWADMIN, with newer products not having snap-ins for it.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 11844486
Hello?
0