Solved

Constant Crashes

Posted on 2004-04-14
11
203 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
The computer freezes constantly it can't even sit running screensaver and locks up when you hit the clock. I have replaced memory and the problem still exists. 2.6 ghz Celeron 256 ddr shared memory 2100 on board video
0
Comment
Question by:klop52804
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:What90
ID: 10828774
Have you installed all the lastest patches for the hardware and windows on the machine. You may want to update any firmware/bios.

Is there any event log error messages?
0
 

Author Comment

by:klop52804
ID: 10837406
Nope no error log as for drivers they are all up-to date . The computer worked fine for 5 days then I went on vacation when I came back I got a checksum and it started crashing . The battery checks out in tests btw
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:What90
ID: 10839778
This may be reaching a bit, but .... a workstation here had a damaged PSU which was causing similar strange errors. Can you check that you didn't get any power strikes during your time off?
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 

Author Comment

by:klop52804
ID: 10841423
Actually we did we recieved 2 power outages which after which this computer has errors and another one is out.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:What90
ID: 10841972

The system may have taken a big hit, hence the wierd problems. Have you got a spare PSU to swap out the current one for testing purposes?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:nyck6623
ID: 10842045
Sorry about a useless post but
CELERON = (I LOSE INSTUCTIONS)

Anyways definatley sounds like you have a problem from the power outages..UPS's and surge protectors are a god send
0
 

Author Comment

by:klop52804
ID: 10845764
ok I will check that
0
 

Author Comment

by:klop52804
ID: 10847329
However the computer also had this problem before I wiped it's hard disk re-installed windows it worked then I had the power outage and it does not. I can't even edit the bios with any reliability
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
What90 earned 130 total points
ID: 10847449
Sounds like your in a heap of trouble!

I'd say you need to replace the computer to be safe. You could try to flash the bios with the lastest update and see if that fixes things, however if your pc's taken a huge zap, then all of the components could be damaged.
0
 

Author Comment

by:klop52804
ID: 10849656
However since the exact same thing happend before it could not be static
0
 

Author Comment

by:klop52804
ID: 10853735
I fixed the problem by turning off clock syncronizing with Microsoft's Time server very odd that win time was causeing the problem. Since What90 helped me the most with the problem he gets the points the only proble mi have now is a streak runnign down the LCD during Screensaver
0