Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ASP.NET front end server with content on back end.

Posted on 2004-04-14
4
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Is it possible to do this?  The two computers are not part of a domain, and have separate SAMs.  I keep getting an error.
0
Comment
Question by:ojfahoum
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:someman4oneman
ID: 10829048
Sorry ojfahoum if I have picked you up wrong

 but are you talking about
ASP.NET with IIS on one machine with the SQL Server database on the another.

If so I would suggest that your asp.net is using the user that IIS is running under to try and
authenticate against the sql server and this won't work as the sql server doesn't know who you are.

If your connection string is like

Provider=SQLOLEDB.1;Integrated Security=SSPI;Persist Security Info=False;Initial Catalog=Northwind;Data Source=(local);Use Procedure for Prepare=1;Auto Translate=True;Packet Size=4096;Workstation ID=DESOLATE;Use Encryption for Data=False;Tag with column collation when possible=False

With
      Integrated Security=SSPI;
Then this is your problem.

You should change your connection so it uses SQL Server authentication

Provider=SQLOLEDB.1;Persist Security Info=False;User ID=sa;Initial Catalog=Northwind;Data Source=(local);Use Procedure for Prepare=1;Auto Translate=True;Packet Size=4096;Workstation ID=DESOLATE;Use Encryption for Data=False;Tag with column collation when possible=False;password=;

If it is not an sql server you are authenticating to then the porblem may be between the two machines.
If this is the case make sure you are running IIS with a username and password that is also valid on
the server machine
0
 

Author Comment

by:ojfahoum
ID: 10829085
Actually.  I have IIS 5 (with Net Framework installed) on a front end.  For one of the virtual directories, it gets content from a shared network directory on another server (the aspx files are on another server).  

.asp and HTML files work, but .aspx returns an error.  In the Event Viewer it records this:
"aspnet_wp.exe could not be started. The error code for the failure is 80004005. This error can be caused when the worker process account has insufficient rights to read the .NET Framework files. Please ensure that the .NET Framework is correctly installed and that the ACLs on the installation directory allow access to the configured account. "
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Melih SARICA earned 2000 total points
ID: 10830945
ASP_NET user have access to network directory of the ASPx files?

r u sure ur .NET framework working.. Try to use a simple aspx file in ur local IIS folder.. If u ave any errors it means ur Frame work is not wortking correctly. If no errors. User ASP_NET cannot access to aspx files ..
0
 

Author Comment

by:ojfahoum
ID: 10838543
Net Framework was not working on the server itself.    Thanks non_zero.
0