[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 2003 EE & DNS

Posted on 2004-04-14
3
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Aright, we have an internal AD/DNS server. The DNS does not update to the ISP's DNS. We like it like that.

When we point the clients to the ISP's DNS server, names resolve very quickly. When we point them to the internal DNS, they resolve very, very slowly. About 10 secs to resolve. Any idea how to fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:rossryan
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:JConchie
ID: 10828695
Set up your DNS as a forwarder, with the ISP DNS's IP address.  Point you clients to your DNS.  That's all there is to it
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JamesDS earned 2000 total points
ID: 10830296
rossryan
Open up your DNS MMC Snapin and navigate to the .ROOT forward lookup zone. You will need to delete this zone before going further.

Right click on the DNS server at the top of the tree and select properties, then go to the forwarders tab and under the entry for "all other domains" enter the DNS servers for your ISP.

Point your DNS server to itself for DNS and test this with NSLookup on a local host. Use NSLOOKUP again on the DNS Server to test lookup performance to external domains (IE www.microsoft.com) and finally point all your clients to your newly configured DNS Server for DNS.

Let me know how it goes

Cheers

JamesDS
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:JConchie
ID: 10846025
Seems to me that you should have split points here....if you needed more detail , you could have asked........but I did answer your question correctly....and first.
0