Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Hard Drive malfunction, occasionally.

Posted on 2004-04-14
3
Medium Priority
?
684 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I first noticed the problem when I shut down my computer and restart it again it says cannot find NTLDR. I tried to reinstall the system but didn't solve the problem, which it should. Then I format the hard drive and did a clean install. After copying the necessary files and restart it I came to an error screen. It tells me that if this error shows up again, I should unplug any newly installed hardware which there is none in my case. Here's some technical info that was on the error message which I have no idea what it means.

Technical Information: Stop 0X000000ED ( 0X813D7E30, 0XC0000185, 0X00000000, 0X00000000)

It is always the same error code.

I wonder if there is something wrong with the hard drive itself. If there is, then I should just not using it since I may lose my important data at any time. Somebody please help me out. Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:UltimateApocalypse
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Snowguy earned 500 total points
ID: 10828882
First I would test the ram. Here is a link for a free OS independent memory checker.
www.memtest86.com 
Download memtest86 to the harddrive. then double click on it. It will ask for a 1.44 floppy and create a self booting disk that you can use to test your ram. Run all tests not just the basic.

Although memtest is good. If all test pass it is posable to still have bad ram. The best test is to use known good ram. Or have a pc repair shop do a hardware based test on your ram.

Then I would test the hard drive with the tools from the
drive manufacture.

Fujitsu
http://www.fcpa.fujitsu.com/download/hard-drives/#diagnostic

Ibm now Hitachi
http://www.hgst.com/hdd/support/download.htm

Maxtor
http://www.maxtor.com/en/support/downloads/powermax.htm
 
Samsung
http://www.samsung.com/Support/ProductSupport/index.htm

Seagate
http://www.seagate.com/support/index.html 

Western Digital
http://support.wdc.com/download/#dlgtools

0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10843710
If you are running WinXP, from http://aumha.org/win5/kbestop.htm

0x000000ED: UNMOUNTABLE_BOOT_VOLUME
(Click to consult the online Win XP Resource Kit article.)
The kernel mode I/O subsystem attempted to mount the boot volume and it failed. This error also might occur during an upgrade to Win XP on systems that use higher throughput ATA disks or controllers with incorrect cabling. In some cases, your system might appear to work normally after you restart.
0x000000ED: UNMOUNTABLE_BOOT_VOLUME {KB 297185} Win XP (During reboot while upgrading to Win XP)
0x000000ED Error Message When Volume on IDE Drive with Caching Enabled Is Mounted {KB 315403} Win XP (NTFS volumes on some IDE drives)


Which sounds like a problem with the hard drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:UltimateApocalypse
ID: 11661976
I am sorry that I have forgot to accept your answer. It is now done. Thanks for the help!
0