?
Solved

Making WXP-Pro Admin Profile/User un-removable by another Admin Profile/User.

Posted on 2004-04-14
6
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Is this possible and How?

Regards,  P1
0
Comment
Question by:P1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
chad earned 2000 total points
ID: 10829157
the only method I can think of to block another admin from accessing or deleting anything would be via encryption.
Even that isn't fully fool proof. The other admins could make themselves recovery agents for access to encrypted area.
And, I never tried it but, I doubt that a profile could be totally encrypted.  Select files could be without a problem.

Regular users should not be able to delete or access others profiles by default.
The closest you could get would to edit the permissions on the folder to owner/creator only have any access.
The problem is other administrators could take ownership of the folder and then add themselves to the permissions list.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:trywaredk
ID: 10830652
I agree with KABAAM - It's not possible - Admin is what it says, anything you tries to lock-up can be undone by another admin on the same computer, but ...

Best solution: Microsoft Virtual PC 2004 (extra operation system with xp on an huge encrypted file)
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/virtualpc/

Possible solution: Dualboot (2 XP-systems on one harddisc)
HOW TO: Create a Multiple-Boot System in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q306/5/59.asp

Many Regards
Jorgen Malmgren
IT-Supervisor
Denmark

:o) Your brain is like a parachute. It works best when it's open

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:P1
ID: 10835782
How would I implement the encryption with password for the un-removable account?
And are we talking about EFS on XP?  Does it ask for the password first before making changes/removal?

Regards,  P1
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:chad
ID: 10846544
EFS does not password protect the profile.  If the user that encrypted it goes in to access, it should open knowing the user.
I do not recommend using on the whole profile though...  and then the admins will still be able to delete it, just not open.
0